Veggie guide: definitions of vegan, vegetarian and flexitarian diets

Nowadays we are in touch with a lot of diets that restrict the consumption of meat. So it is common to have doubts about veggie diets and their definitions. Here’s a veggie guide to help you out!

  1. Veganism

Opposite to what one may believe, veganism doesn’t fall into the “diet” category. According to the Vegan Society, veganism is: “A philosophy and way of living which seeks to exclude—as far as is possible and practicable—all forms of exploitation of, and cruelty to, animals for food, clothing or any other purpose; and by extension, promotes the development and use of animal-free alternatives for the benefit of animals, humans and the environment.”

This definition was coined in 1988 and remains the one that we use to characterize the vegan movement today. 

The Vegan Society also points out four main reasons for going vegan. The first one being the will to not exploit animals, and excluding the use of any animal products is a way to not take part in that. The second is related to the health benefits that come from a vegan way of life and points out that by going vegan you are more likely to introduce healthier food options in your diet. The third one covers the positive environmental impact that the vegan diet has on our planet, it says that the most effective way to reduce your carbon footprint is by avoiding animal products. The last one explains that a plant based diet only needs a third the land required to sustain a meat and dairy diet, being a more sustainable option for the people and the planet.

  1. Vegetarianism

This terminology encompasses four categories that share the restriction of fish, chicken, meat and its derivatives from their menus, but they all have different characteristics:

  • vegetarian: has a plant based diet, but is not considered vegan due to only following the diet, not the lifestyle;
  • ovo-lacto vegetarian: consumes eggs, milk and dairy;
  • lacto-vegetarian: restricts the consumption of eggs, using only milk and dairy in their diet;
  • ovo-vegetarian: consumes eggs, restricting milk and dairy from their diet.

According to SVB (Brazilian Vegetarian Society), the main foundation of vegetarianism is ethics. Recognizing all animals as sentient beings comes with the acknowledgement that they do not exist to satisfy human interests. SVB also points out that the vegetarian diet has health and environmental benefits.

Apart from political and dietary motivation, there are also some religions that preach the nonconsumption of meat for karmic and spiritual reasons. We can see some examples of that in India, the country with the largest number of vegetarians, where 23% to 37% of the population follow some kind of vegetarian diet. Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism are all religions that come from India and have the reduction of meat in their beliefs:

Hinduism: there are five motivations for the exclusion of meat from their diets. 

  • “The Dharmic Law Reason” follows Ahinsa, the law of noninjury. 
  • “The Karmic consequences Reason” explains that our actions have karmic responses, meaning that the pain inflicted by one who eats other creatures will eventually get back to them. 
  • “The Spiritual Reason” presents that to live in high consciousness one may not eat meat, fish, shellfish, fowl or eggs.
  • “The Health Reason” discusses the benefits of the vegetarian diet.
  • “The Ecological Reason” explains that the planetary ecology improves from the nonconsumption of meat.

Buddhism: preaches compassion for all sentient beings, which may be expressed by nonviolence towards them. This has two interpretations, one being that Buddhists can’t take the life of any living beings, so they must follow a vegetarian diet. The other is that Buddhists can consume meat if the animal’s life wasn’t taken specifically for them. This is a matter of discussion between the followers of Buddhism.

Jainism: is the most strict form of “religiously-motivated diet regulation in the Indian subcontinent”. In order to escape the cycle of reincarnation, Jains also follow the principle of nonviolence (Ahinsa), which is regarded as the most significant of their religious obligations. They must be vegetarians, and some of them also embrace veganism. Additionally, they go by rules that minimize needless damage to plants, avoiding, for example, eating root vegetables, because doing so results in the death of the entire plant. Honey is also excluded from the diet. Due to the high number of insects drawn to the lamps at night and the higher concentration of microbes in food made during this time, strict Jains avoid eating and consuming foods that were made during the evening. The microorganisms are also the reason as to why Jains do not consume any fermented product.

  1. Raw vegan diet

Those who follow the raw vegan diet only consume raw and unprocessed food that hasn’t been heated over 45ºC. The raw foodists believe that cooked foods have lost their nutritional value, so they opt to eat unheated foods. In addition to raw fruits and vegetables, the followers of this diet also consume seaweed, seeds, nuts, sprouts, roots, and root vegetables. Juicing, blending, soaking, sprouting, and dehydrating are all acceptable food preparation methods for raw vegans. This diet’s advantages include improved heart health, weight loss, and a lower risk of developing diabetes.

  1. Fruitarian diet

The fruitarians have a diet that consists of up to 75% of raw fruit. It can be considered a strand from veganism, but it is far more restrictive. Aside from fruits, a smaller part of the fruitarian diet consists of consuming nuts and seeds. Some followers of this diet intend to have the original diet of humankind, others just do not want to kill living beings, including plants.

  1. Meat reducing diets

Flexitarianism or semi-vegetarianism: mainly follow a non strict vegetarian diet, only consuming some form of meat occasionally. The increasing popularity of this diet may be caused by health, environmental and animal welfare concerns. There is evidence showing benefits in relation to weight loss, metabolic health, and diabetes prevention on those who follow a semi-vegetarian diet.

Pescetarians: also follow a non strict vegetarian diet. The differential of this group is not restricting the consumption of fish or seafood.

Climatarians: are interested in reducing their carbon footprint, seeking a sustainable way of living and looking for alternatives that cause less damage to our planet. Which includes excluding beef, lamb, goat, unsustainable fish, air flown food and heated greenhouse grown food from their menus.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

References:

10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Animal Testing – Do you still use animal-tested products?

and why not consuming them is an act against animal cruelty.

Animal testing has gained notoriety due to the growth of veganism which points this as one of the cruelest practices with animals. Confining an animal to use it as a guinea pig in various types of research is an ancient practice.

 In recent history, humans have used animals as tools that allow man to create antibiotics, vaccines and other medicines, but also to test how effective or toxic the ingredients used by the industry are. Throughout the 20th century, the practice of animal testing grew exponentially as a part of the large-scale industrial production. The chemical agents that compose cosmetics, industrialized foods, clothing pigments, remedies, and other various types of products for human use, probably have gone through animal testing in their process.

Analyzing only in the cosmetics industry, Cruelty Free International has estimated that over 500,000 animals serve in testings every year . Laboratories in all segments of the market, with the exception of vegan companies, still use animals ruthlessly to test new ingredients before making their product available.

Multinationals of the food and beverage industry that we can easily find in supermarkets, if are not directly responsible, have business partners who perform these sorts of tests, however, some of them report on their respective websites that they do animal testing only when requested by regulatory agencies, but in practice this means that there are tests, either outsourced or when regulatory agencies from countries such as China and the US request it.  

How does animal testing work? 

Some trials are preclinical, such as primary skin irritation, cumulative skin irritation, and sensitivity. The animals have areas of its skin scraped, and light scratches are made in different regions, after that a small amount of the product or ingredient is applied on the skin and the area covered with gauze and tape. 24 and 72 hours later the wound is analyzed, to check for any reaction to the skin or lack of it. These injuries usually cause pain and inflammation to the animal if the product tested is in fact harmful. 

The cumulative skin irritation test

Google Photo Reproduction 

The cumulative skin irritation test prolongs and increases the suffering of the animal, after skin scraping, the scratching procedure and application of the product is repeated during the ten consecutive days. In the sensitization test, contact is maintained between the animal’s skin and an occlusive patch with a small solution of the product or ingredient that will be tested, and involves the injection of a substance known as Freund’s complete adjuvant. According to this document, the use of the adjuvant can be dangerous due to its side effects: pain, fever, nodules, erythema, necrosis and abscess. The test checks whether or not there is an immunological reaction of the subject’s body to the substance. 

Animal testing

Google Photo Reproduction 

The Draize test (eye irritation): Rabbits are partially immobilized in order to evaluate the irritating effects of the product or ingredient in areas of the animal’s eye (conjunctiva, iris and cornea). The amount of approximately one tenth of a milliliter is dripped in the eye of each rabbit , and it cannot be washed. Its immobilization does not allow the animal to scratch its eyes, which grants the corrosion on the site. If it is found that there was indeed eye irritation, there will be repetition of the experiment for several days in different animals, the consequences are ocular hemorrhage, lack of iris reaction to light, severe redness, swelling in the eyelid region, and even complete eye corrosion and ultimately blindness. 

The Draize test eye irritation

Google Photo Reproduction 

The phototoxicity test is done in hairless mice, rabbits, pigs or guinea pigs, in order to understand how much a skin area becomes sensitive to visible light or ultraviolet rays, usually the skin of this animal is burned and peeled. 

In toxicity testing it is analyzed whether the ingredient or product has the potential to destroy body cells, it is classified into two tests: In the LD50 carried out in rats and also in other animal species, the test substance for gastric intubation is applied and the procedure seeks to know the value of a possible dosage of the product that would be sufficient to cause the death of animals used as guinea pigs, this procedure is lethal for 50% of animals. The other 50% who survive suffer intensely until they are sacrificed.

The percutaneous toxicity test consists of applying the substance to the skin of rabbits, where it remains for 24 hours straight. The test is done for 14 consecutive days in order to record data on the amount of toxicity and mortality of the substance. After this period of percutaneous toxicity testing, whether these animals have died by sacrifice or by lethal dose, they have their internal organs examined. 

The Vegan Society has stressed that “Veganism is a way of living that seeks to exclude as far as it is possible and practicable all forms of exploitation and cruelty to animals, whether for food, clothing or any other purpose” – and we know that yes, for many who live in large urban centers it is possible and practicable to avoid products from companies that test on animals. The right to consume is individual, but the right to life is universal. #Govegan! 

Resources: 

Souza, Robson Fernando de – “Animal Rights and Veganism: Conscience with Hope, 

Arivegan.com.,  

Brazilian Ministry of Health:  Ordinance nº 1,480/1990 

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegetarian Diet: 3 Tips to a Healthy Life – Veggie Guide

A Vegetarian diet, on top of being great for the planet and for the animals, is the healthiest change you can make.

We are what we eat. Now think for a moment about that phrase, what if we actually were what we eat? It might make us think twice about eating junk! Eating junk food regularly can seriously cause damage to your body in many ways. These can include obesity, heart disease, difficulty remembering and weakened thinking capability.

Vegetarian Diet

It may be that upon reading, this triggers a sense of responsibility in you. Your body depends on your eating habits. Your health may benefit from considering a healthy diet, let’s take a look at the health benefits of going veggie:

Here are just some of the ways you can improve your plate every day.

· Start a vegan diet

· How to go vegan

· What ways to incorporate more protein in your diet

Start a vegan diet

If you have sought to lose weight but are struggling, a vegan diet is an approach you may like to consider. Cutting out certain foods altogether can assist with weight loss when managed carefully, in a calorie-controlled way.

Veganism means cutting out all food relating to animals. This is not just meat but any food which is derived from a n animal as a by-product. For instance, milk, cheese, yoghurt, eggs, and honey.

Making the step to becoming vegan may seem daunting at first. If you are a regular meat eater, you may benefit from weaning yourself off slowly rather than trying to do it all at once as your willpower and palette may struggle to stay focused on keeping to such a strict diet, all at once.

Advantages of a Vegetarian Diet

A vegan diet provides a bunch of health benefits, in fact, some diseases that don’t seem to have any cure can be improved by simply adopting a vegan lifestyle.

Surprisingly, a vegan diet has shown the prevention of many significant cancers and diseases relating to the heart, bowel, stomach and brain. Again, in order to stay healthy, you may also need to take measured vitamins, proteins, and carbs to avoid any deficiencies.

Our body is most precious to us no matter how much we bash our looks, but at the end of the day, we all want to put the best sort of diet in our bodies and prefer to stay fit for the sake of mental peace.

How to Go Vegan

· Small steps that lead to a strict vegetarian diet

If you are struggling to find a way to start a vegan diet but don’t know how to start, this guide may help you.

Every change in life needs time to adjust. You have to start slow. If you have never tried anything like this, try a vegetarian diet first to slow transition.

If you’re already a vegetarian but want to shift to veganism, then you could try a vegan breakfast for a month and monitor the changes in your health. Afterwards, you can decide whether you’re ready for the next step.

Once you have overcome this first hurdle, you will feel more confident starting a vegan diet. You can have a little cheat day on the weekend initially, but after you’ve correctly adjusted to this diet, you’ll find it easier to stick to it as you see the various health benefits.

What ways to incorporate more protein in your diet

Though a vegan diet has several benefits, there is a risk of a lack of protein in the body. So don’t forget to incorporate a portion of proteins into your plate;

· Making a vegan plate

While making your plate, the first thing to remember is to properly wash your hands and use a hand dryer instead of any other material/surface to dry your hand for better hygiene. Divide your plate into four food quarters. There should always be one portion of protein. We usually get our protein from meat so you will have to introduce beans, peanuts, lentils, Tofu, and seeds into your diet to get the protein you need.

1. Your plate should consist of quarters; there should be a quarter of your favourite greens.

2. Then a side of carbohydrates like potatoes, rice or corn.

If you have diabetes, you can go with non-starchy vegetables like carrots or zucchini /courgette.

3. Then, fill the next quarter with some flavourful whole grains or starches. These can be whole wheat pasta, corn meal or you could seek out some tasty recipes available online.

4. Finally, add some protein. Beans, pulses and seeds are all great providers of protein.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Sex Positions

Doing it doggy piggy style!

Veggly releases new list of sex position names, chosen by vegan users & vegan sexpert.

A picture containing text, different, various, several

Description automatically generated

  1. Piggy style 
  2. The Cow
  3. Reverse Cow 
  4. The Chicken 
  5. The Llama 
  6. Octopus 
  7. Leapfrog 
  8. The Spider 
  9. The Ram 
  10. The ‘I love riding ewe!’

The move from Veggly is part of a new campaign to give equal rights to all animals, particularly cows, pigs, chickens and sheep, that don’t enjoy the same protection that is given to dogs and cats. 

After polling several thousand of Veggly’s 500,000 users across the world, the final top 10 was selected and vetted by world-renowned vegan sexpert Venus O’Hara

Commenting on the new names, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “Doggy style is one of the world’s most popular and easy sex positions. This is fine, but why not give pigs, cows, sheep and chickens some credit? They don’t get treated the same as dogs, or cats. All animals deserve to be protected and celebrated, so how about we name some sex positions after them instead? 

“We are honoured to partner with Venus O’Hara, a leading vegan sexpert and ‘Orgasm Activist’ on this project. She has been very helpful to us as a consultant on these new names and positions, and tips on how to ensure plant-based pleasure for all daters and new relationships.”

Also commenting on the new list of names, Venus O’Hara said: “Vegan sex is all about variety. You will notice that there is no equivalent of the missionary position on our list. Although missionary is probably the most popular position, it is also considered the most mundane one. Doggy style is also very popular but we think this is unfair on pigs. In fact, dogs have an unfair advantage over pigs in many aspects of non-vegan life. Even in the fetish world, there are kinksters who practise ‘puppy play’ which involves role-playing as a dog on all fours and barking, often while wearing a dog collar. We believe that ‘piggy play’ could be the next big thing among kinky couples. But with vegan leather accessories, of course. Whichever position you choose, don’t forget those vegan condoms, and have fun!” 

Veggly, which now has over 500,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Do dating apps work? Couple who met on Veggly got married! #OurVegMatch

Meet Maggie and Sam, who found each other on Veggly and fell in love at first sight – or should we say love at first text? And now are married! They told us one of the most beautiful stories and sent us some stunning photos from their wedding! We would like to share this inspiring love story with you:⁠

“We would like to share a bit of our love story. My husband and I met through Veggly in 2020. We lived 200 miles away, and 3 days after connecting on Veggly, after talking for hours, we met halfway and had our first date, which lasted 8 hours! Our connection was undeniable. 

First, we shared our values of respect towards all animals. Also, we were looking for something meaningful and true. Our personalities fit well together and we would have the longest most insightful conversations and the funnest times. Music connected us too. 

We continued exploring the relationship and its different aspects, being pleasantly surprised on every step- and also facing and overcoming difficulties together. 

We started arranging our weeks so that we could spend the most time together despite the distance.

Last year, we got engaged and then we moved together. We got married in January 2022 and are very happy. We are blessed to have each other and a lot of support from our family and friends. We have goals to work on together, and are thankful for the way. The love we share every day is such a gift.

The Universe made us meet, and we are thankful that it was through the help of Veggly.

Thank you!!”

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Brazilian Vegan Couple Meets on Veggly! #OurVegMatch⁠

We get so happy when we help bring a new vegan couple together! This is the main reason why we created #Veggly and knowing that we are helping people this way makes us very happy and inspires us to keep going! 😊🌱

Annibal and Mel met through #Veggly and are #dating nowadays. Take a look at the testimonial they shared with us:

“I met Mel through Veggly. I sent her a superlike, but I realized she hadn’t been on the app for a while. So I decided to look her up on Instagram and as I’m terrible at starting conversations, based on her posts, I started discussing some vegan cosmetics she used and recommended. Then I decided to ask her the recipe for the beautiful vegan cookies she had posted, and from then on our conversations became more and more frequent. I also couldn’t help asking her to join Veggly and accept my superlike; the result was that I got a superlike back! We are very happy together and we have many future plans, including a list of “things we will do together” that grows with our love. We’ll be Veggly’s most romantic couple! Thanks for everything!” – Annibal (@annibal.world _) and Melissa (@srta.melveg)

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Arizonian couple meets on Veggly! #Ourvegmatch

Meet Chelsea and Skyler, who found each other on Veggly and fell in love at first match. They told us one of the most beautiful stories we’ve received so far, and we would like to share this inspiring modern love story with you:

“February 3, 2021, aka, a *vegan* match made in Heaven. Almost throwing in the towel on dating apps, I came across an ad on Instagram featuring a dating app for vegans called Veggly. As ironic as it was, I had always remarked about the need for this type of app and how useful it would be for people as passionate about animal rights as I am. 

Days after I downloaded the app, I got a notification that I had a new Veggly match, Skyler! He reached out to me and we immediately clicked, almost as if the two of us had just been waiting for the stars to align. We met just 4 short days after we matched, unknowingly spending our first of many Superbowl Sundays together!

Skyler and I had both expressed how exclusively drawn we were to each other on the app. From his race car driving photos to my many pictures in California, we were both immediately intrigued by one another and were extremely eager to get to know each other further. The connection we had seemed inevitable, as if it was so easy to get along that it would have taken effort for us not to like one another. Our first date quickly led to many more, and before we knew it we started dating just over a month after matching! We have now been dating a little under a year, and have had what feels like a lifetime of memories.

From a week-stay in Malibu, to spending the 4th of July in Oregon, the past year has brought us a bountiful amount of memories that we would not have been able to experience had it not been for Veggly. We can both easily identify that one of the strongest connections in our relationship has been centered around our veganism. Skyler is an incredibly talented cook, making us countless tasty vegan meals that has ultimately allowed us to further connect with each other through our same love for animals and our passion for a plant-based diet. With Skyler being vegan for about 6 years now, and reaching almost 4 years of veganism myself, the two of us are incredibly excited to continue our journey together and see where life takes us along the way. Little did we know the simple act of downloading an app would cause such a positive and beneficial change in both of our lives! Thank you, Veggly, for creating a space for such a special connection to be made!”

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Top 9 Free Vegan Apps for a Plant-Based Lifestyle

Quitting meat and other animal products to start a vegan or vegetarian lifestyle can come with its challenges. There are so many new things to discover or avoid and it can be overwhelming for someone who’s new to plant based living. However, a thrifty veggie doesn’t let any of that get in their way. We’ve selected 9 apps for vegans and vegetarians that are going to make everything about plant based living easier. This selection is made taking into consideration the number of ratings for each app and their overall ratings in the app stores to assess their popularity. Whether you’re looking to be more organized with your cruelty-free diet, or trying to figure out which products are vegan-safe, this list is for you!

Happy Cow

One of the most popular platforms for vegans and vegetarians, HappyCow helps its users find vegan restaurants nearby. Actually, the app has already evolved far beyond that since its launch in 1999. HappyCow is great not just for finding vegan places, but also for checking out reviews and recommendations about these places. This one is essential both for new veggies and seasoned ones alike.

abillion

What started out with the ambitious goal to help 1 billion people become vegan by 2030 and to donate 1 billion dollars to the vegan movement has now become one of the most successful apps for vegans and vegetarians. This online community works to build a more sustainable world, and serves as a place to review and recommend brands, restaurants and products. The catch here is that, every time a user posts a review, they get $1 to donate to a charity related to the vegan movement.

Oh She Glows

This one simply had to be included in our top apps for vegans and vegetarians. Oh She Glows can be used as a recipe book, featuring recipes from an award-winning blog of the same name. This gem comes with beautiful photography to serve as inspiration, as well as a ton of customization options. Although the recipes here are carefully curated and edited for top reliability, you can adjust, add notes, remove ingredients and whatever else your heart desires.

Dr Greger’s Daily Dozen

Dr Greger’s top recommendations from his best-selling book, How Not to Diet, are all gathered in just one app. This one is less about what’s being eaten and more about how much and how often. The app is presented by the founder of nutrionfacts.org and is here to help users looking for a healthier diet. Without counting calories, you can keep track of your daily portions of fruits, vegetables, seeds and is a general life-saver in terms of having an organized diet. 

Veggly

Veggly is the dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Currently at the 500k users mark, Veggly is here to help you find your Veg-Love! After all, veggies need more than just yummy food to live a happy life. Users can like, match and chat with each other, which can lead to something else. There is also an emphasis on meaningful connections, so it’s also excellent to make new friends. Tired of having to filter through meat eaters? Then definitely check out Veggly!

Shopwell

Shopwell is a product scanner that takes into consideration not only barcodes and labels, but also the person using it. By creating a Food Profile with goals, restrictions and health concerns, each user gets a Score. With this information, the app can not only simplify the nutritional information, but also indicate how well it matches up with what the user has established in their profile. It also recommends similar products that might be a better choice, so definitely not just a product scanner!

Vegan Meal Plan

Here’s an app for vegans and vegetarians who want to step up their cooking game. Vegan Meal Plan comes with a bunch of gorgeous pictures and all the nutritional information to go along with mouth watering, healthy recipes. It makes whipping delicious meals up so much easier that the recipes themselves come with timers for each step of the recipe with a cooking time.

Vegan Maps

Over 100,000 options for vegan, raw and vegetarian restaurants? That sounds like a dream come true! Whether you are on the road or still haven’t found out where to get the best cruelty-free food near you, Vegan Maps is sure to have something that will please you.

Yuka

Yuka is a product scanner that gives you all the information you need about a product, whether it’s food or cosmetics. It also gives a score based on nutritional quality, presence of additives and organic dimension. Based on these factors, the app tells the user which options are better and healthier. Yuka also recommends other products, which is always handy!

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

10 Tips for a First Vegan Date (For Vegetarians and Omnivores)

A first date can be quite challenging by itself. Wanting to make a good first impression is important, but can also come with some anxiety. Things aren’t so different when it comes to vegans. However, if you’re a vegetarian or an omnivore, there is are some extra steps to be taken in order to not be disrespectful by accident. Do you want to get it right on your first vegan date? Then check out these 10 tips!

1 – Restaurant

Vai chamar o Veg-Crush pra jantar? É ideal verificar se o restaurante é vegano ou se possui Are you taking your Veg-Crush out for dinner? It’s important to check if the restaurant is vegan or at least has good vegan options. This one might seem a bit obvious, but many restaurants use animal products even for vegetarian recipes. On the other hand, the simple fact that a restaurant serves these types of products would already go against the ideas behind veganism. For this reason, don’t forget to do some research; this will positively show you’re invested in your date.

primeiro encontro vegano restaurante

2 – Animals

Animal welfare is a top priority for veganism. Because it is a main aspect of the vegan movement, it is also the source of many issues in interactions between vegans and carnivores. So, if you want your date to go well, don’t even think about making jokes about it or trying to invalidate your date’s ideas about this issue. If you bring this subject up with previous knowledge and demonstrate empathy for the animals, you’re sure to make a positive impression. This also signals that, even though you’re still not a vegan, you respect and understand the importance of veganism.

primeiro encontro vegano animais

3 – Meat

Avoid eating any and all types of meat when you’re around your date. For vegans, not eating meat goes beyond personal preference. It is the end product of abuse and poor treatment so, for many vegans, this can be offensive.

primeiro encontro vegano carne

4 – Proteins

Asking where the other person “gets their proteins from” is repetitive for vegans and can make the conversation quite boring. It might seem like just a question, but many people ask it as a joke or to embarrass vegans. It is still really nice if you’re interested in how a vegan diet actually works. There are better ways to ask and show you’re interested. For instance, you can ask “What are some of your favorite vegan foods?”. The important thing here is to not insinuate that a vegan diet in and of itself may not be enough to have a healthy life.

5 – Salad

You won’t win anyone over by offering a salad as an option. Vegans are human being too, and they also like richer, or even unhealthier, foods every now and then. Most vegans may prefer a Veg-Burger or other indulgent meals. Don’t be afraid to try something fun!

6 – Jokes

When you’re talking to your date, avoid jokes about veganism and animals. Disrespecting the other person’s values, lifestyle and ideas can drastically affect your night. Respect is one of the most important things in any relationship, so don’t start off with the wrong foot.

“Plants feel pain too!”

Even if you’ve heard about this before, don’t say or suggest that plants feel pain. Because they don’t have a central nervous system, plants cannot feel pain. This is simply false information, and it’s used to try and “demoralize” veganism. If you say anything of the sort, it’s very likely your date will look at you with a dumbfounded expression.

8 – Fish

Avoid asking “Not even fish?” to your date. Although many people still (!) don’t know about this, fish are animals too. They feel pain, fear and have the right to a healthy and clean ecossystem. So no, your vegan date doesn’t eat fish.

9 – Alcholoic beverages

Many wines and beers are clarified with animal products, like gelatin. It might not seem like much, but the use of animal protein during the fabrication process already makes this already disqualifies non-vegan wines and beers from your list of options. You’ll definitely stand out by choosing the correct beverage for your first vegan date.

primeiro encontro vegano alcool

10 – Environment

The environment is a theme that can elevate your conversation during the date. It can be approached in a positive manner and make your date lighter and more meaningful at the same time. It’s important to be well informed when talking about this subject, so try to keep that in mind.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: