Obstacles to Going Vegan

MEAT ISN’T THE REASON!

Unsupportive family and friends is toughest obstacle for potential vegans

Going Vegan

New data from Veggly reveals the toughest obstacles to going vegan  

  • “We always suspected this. The main reason some people struggle to go vegan is not because they can’t give up meat, it’s because they don’t have the right people around them. Having a supportive group of friends and family, including your partner or partners, will greatly increase motivation and ability to switch to and maintain a vegan lifestyle. We need to help more people find that kind of support online.”Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli
  • Data compiled from Veggly’s 700,000+ users has revealed how the toughest obstacle for transitioning to a vegan diet, according to 51.4%, is a lack of supportive friends and family 
  • The second toughest obstacle is giving up cheese and eggs (41.3%)
  • Giving up meat is not a common obstacle (only 8.4% of vegans) 

Veggly releases new data

The dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data revealing the toughest obstacles on the journey to switching to a vegan diet/lifestyle. 

According to a new, global survey of Veggly’s 700,000+ users, 51.4% of those surveyed stated that a lack of supportive friends, family and partners was the primary barrier to transitioning to a vegan diet/lifestyle. 

The second most popular choice as the ‘toughest obstacle’ was giving up cheese and eggs – which was selected by 41.3%. 

Giving up meat specifically is far less of an obstacle in general, with only 8.4% of those surveyed selecting this issue as their toughest obstacle.

The data also reveals how well over a fifth of Veggly users (21.5%) have now met new close friends on the app, which has helped many vegans and vegetarians build a stronger supportive network of fellow herbivores. 

Commenting on the new data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We always suspected this. The main reason some people struggle to go vegan is not because they can’t give up meat, it’s because they don’t have the right people around them. Having a supportive group of friends and family, including your partner or partners, will greatly increase your motivation and ability to switch to a vegan lifestyle. We need to help more people find that kind of support and community online.

“Of course, Veggly was created primarily to help vegans find love and new romantic relationships. But there are many different types of love; sometimes it’s a ‘friendship love’ that we find, and that’s what we are seeing much more of now. Over a fifth of our users have now found close friends through the app, which is great! We expect this proportion to grow even further. The end goal for many users will still be to find their vegan soulmate, but they are making lots of new friends along the way. Doing so, theyre building a more supportive network of other vegans and vegetarians around them. 

“The Veggly team and I are always excited about helping create any new relationship, whether that’s a romantic relationship or a friendship – the more the merrier! Together, we can help build a more vegan world that’s kinder to animals and kinder to our planet.”

Veggly, which now has over 700,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries). Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

The Veggly app was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web. 

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Top 10 Cities for Vegan Dating in 2022

Germany is wúnderbar for vegans and vegetarians looking for love! German cities top the new rankings for best cities in the world for vegan dating. Cologne takes the top spot, closely followed by Frankfurt, then London.

Did you know that with Veggly you can teleport to all of these cities?

Cologne is the best city in the world for vegan dating.

6th May – Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data ranking the best cities in the world for vegan dating. Two of Germany’s top cities take both first and second place; Cologne takes the crown this year, ranking as number one with the highest number of users in relation to population – 8,410 users per million.

Frankfurt is ranked second in the world, in relation to population, with 7,476 users per every 1 million people in the city. 

London, which was number 1 in the 2020 edition of the rankings, is next up, with 5,742 users per million, in third place. Despite its slight slip down the rankings, London remains the top city in the world for the highest overall number of users. 

Copenhagen follows closely behind London in fourth place with 5,508 users per million. Then in fifth place is Barcelona with 3,874 users per million. 

Milan takes sixth place with 2,717 users per million, followed by Paris with 2,272 users per million. LA is next on the list in eighth place. The top US city in the rankings, with 2,209 users per million and highest ranked non-European city to find love.

Sneaking into the top 10, in ninth and tenth place respectively are Toronto with 1,888 users per million, and São Paulo, very close behind, with 1,875 users per million. 

Even though, overall, Europe takes the top 5 spots, the US still boasts the most numbers overall of any individual country.

As Veggly continues to grow steadily in number, more vegans and vegetarians than ever before are finding love online. To let users try the app in one of these hotspots, for the month of May, Veggly is now offering free teleportation , so people are able to match with users from all over the world and hopefully find love. Daters can now experience what it’s like to be a Veggly user in any city in the world, but temporarily setting their location to wherever they choose. 

Commenting on the new global data and rankings, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“It’s great to see so many new and developing vegan dating hotspots popping-up across Europe and the wider world. This shows how the growth of veganism, vegetarianism and flexitarian living is undeniable now – this is the future! And we are honored to support these people and help them find new love and relationships. That’s why Veggly exists!

“It’s also interesting to see two German cities surge up the rankings and overtake London. Vegan living is seeing a big movement in growth throughout the country – we are hoping this trend spreads in all directions across Europe, and even more widely across the world.” 

Top 10 cities (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

RankCity Number of Veggly users per 1 Million 
1Cologne8,410
2Frankfurt7,476
3London5,742
4Copenhagen5,508
5Barcelona3,874
6Milan2,717
7Paris2,272
8LA2,209
9Toronto1,888
10São Paulo1,875
Veggly Top 10 Hotspots for Vegan Dating

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly donates to animal protection NGOs: help pet-owner refugees

Veggly donates part of its revenue to animal welfare NGOs in Germany, Poland and Ukraine that are helping refugees with pets, throughout April.

April 9th, São Paulo, Brazil – Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today announces its pledge to support refugee pet owners fleeing the war in Ukraine. 

Veggly donates part of its revenue to animal welfare NGOs

Throughout the month of April, Veggly donates part of its revenue to animal welfare NGOs in Germany, Poland and Ukraine that are helping refugees with pets.

As part of a long-term commitment to supporting animal welfare, Veggly has pledged to donate part of its revenue to Berlin Animal Shelter (Tierheim Berlin), an animal protection NGO in Germany that, at this moment, is helping refugees with pets from the Ukraine with their specific needs. 

During the month of April, Veggly donates $3 of any spend above $15 to Tierheim Berlin and other affiliated NGOs.

How is Tierheim Berlin helping?

  • Providing accommodation for refugees with pets, using a database of people who can provide refugees with pets with temporary housing, food and animal support. 
  • Providing basic sets of pet supplies: supporting refugee pet owners with all necessary accessories such as collars/harnesses and leash, blankets, dog/cat beds, food, bowls, transport boxes etc. 
  • Providing free primary veterinary care: Ukrainian pets get free initial veterinary care at the main practice at Tierheim Berlin – including all necessary vaccinations, microchipping and issuing an EU pet ID card. 
  • Animal Care Point Tegel: Tierheim Berlin’s so-called Animal Care Point at the former airport Berlin Tegel is serving as a welcome center for pets. It’s open daily from 3 pm to 9 pm. It provides the same services as listed above, at the large arrival center for refugees in Tegel. The center provides a vet on location as well as a big storage facility with all necessary pet supplies. Animal Care Point is a project of the Berlin State Animal Welfare Officer Dr. Kathrin Herrmann,  Berliner Tiertafel and Tierschutzverein für Berlin / Tierheim Berlin. The project is financially supported by Welttierschutzgesellschaft and DRK (German Red Cross) Berlin, which is the overall organizer at Arrival Center Tegel.

Commenting on the donation pledge, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “The situation in Ukraine is getting worse every single day and it’s devastating to watch. Humans and animals are suffering in their thousands. Businesses, charities, governments and the public must continue to work together to help those in need. As an animal rights focused organisation, Veggly is firmly committed to helping animals whenever we can; as a result, we will now be donating a significant part of our revenue towards the excellent NGOs that are working to help the animals that have been displaced by the war, such as Tierheim Berlin.

“We hope other organisations will join us in this decision. We are also on the lookout for additional NGOs we can support, so please do let our team know if you have any recommendations.”

Veggly, which now has over 600,000, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way, including Japanese.

  • ENDS     – 

About Veggly

Veggly was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web. 

Further details: https://www.veggly.net Further details on Tierheim Berlin, which means ‘Berlin Animal Shelter’: https://www.instagram.com/tierschutzberlin/ or https://tierschutz-berlin.de/.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Online Dating Apps: What are people looking for?

Veggly, the dating app for vegans and vegetarians, is today releasing new data revealing the latest dating, relationship and friendship trends for vegans and vegetarians in 2022. 

The data reveals a wide range of fascinating trends that include what percentages of vegans and vegetarians are looking for long term monogamous relationships, friendships, open relationships, or ‘one off’ dates. 

The findings show that three quarters (73.4%) of Veggly users are interested in long term, monogamous relationships. Over half (56%) are interested in ‘one-off dates’, over a third (33.8%) are interested in open relationships, and over half (57.2%) are interested in meeting new friends via Veggly. 

The data mining from Veggly also reveals how Valentine’s Day causes a large surge in new users every year. During the week leading up to Valentine’s Day in 2020 and 2021, Veggly experienced a large surge in new users, with boosts of 143% and 55% respectively (relative to previous period). 

The data also shows an intriguing range of differences between vegetarians and vegans. In particular, the findings show how vegans and vegetarians are 69% more likely to pursue an open relationship than meat eaters.*

Commenting on the new data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “This data is great to see because it shows how our platform is being used for all sorts of purposes, helping herbivores across the world connect in new ways. We are always happy to see new connections through Veggly; it can be a new romantic one-to-one relationship, like the ones you can see from our testimonials, or a friendship, an open relationship, a multi-person relationship, or just a ‘one-off’ date – we don’t mind as long as people are happy meeting other vegans and veggies!

“We also found it interesting to see how vegans are more keen for open relationships than vegetarians. The analysis from Jo Hemmings explains the likely reasons why this is the case.”

Also commenting on the results, Jo Hemmings, Behavioural Psychologist and Relationship Coach, said: “This research from Veggly that vegans and veggies are 69% are more likely to pursue an open relationship than meat eaters is fascinating, and it makes sense from my point of view as a psychologist. Vegans in particular have already taken an ethical decision not to eat meat, and this has become one of their core values when meeting a match. Due to their self-assured and less traditional eating choice, they are more likely to have the strong confidence needed to consider relationships that are also different from the ‘norm’. They have already broken away from the traditional norms for diet… so why not break away from relationship norms as well? 

“That norm-breaking confidence may also be carried into other areas of relationships, and could result in a stronger likelihood to experiment in the bedroom or with other varieties of relationship that aren’t in keeping with traditional relationship structures.”

Veggly, which now has over 600,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries). Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly Reaches 500,000 Global Users

Veggly, the dating app for vegans and vegetarians, has reached a new milestone by hitting the mark of half a million users. According to updated statistics, this also shows that the app’s user base has doubled since the end of 2020, when the number of users was at 250,000. 

veggly reaches 500

Additionally, Veggly also currently counts over 2 million Veg-Matches. There will always be plenty of room to grow its user base, but since Veggly reaches people from 181 different countries, there is no shortage of connections and meaningful relationships being formed through Veggly.

It’s estimated that by mid 2022, there will be well over 5 million Matches. It’s safe to say that this is the best time in history so far to be a vegan looking for love!

Both of these milestones are being announced shortly after another significant change for the app. With the release of Veggly 2.0, inspired by feedback from people all around the world, users can now enjoy the Veggly experience with new and improved visuals and aesthetics. With the new customization options that have been introduced, users can make their profiles more accurate to their interests, aspirations and beliefs.

Everyone can agree that having ideas and values in common is an important part of any relationship, and even more so for vegans. That can be very helpful in understanding why Veggly has grown so much recently. Having a space where the most essential things are agreed upon before the first contact is even made can sure save a lot of time and frustration. Many people have already shared their success-stories and experiences about finding the right person through the app. Whether you’re looking for inspiration, or just want to see for yourself that it is possible to find a partner without having to compromise on your ideals and the things that mean the most, you can find these stories here. As Veggly reaches 500,000 users, it seems promising that these stories will just keep coming in.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

COP26 leaders should go vegan to help save the planet

cop26

New call for plant-based diets from the world’s largest vegan community 

As world leaders gather in Glasgow for the 2021 UN Climate Change Conference, many people are divided between feeling hopeful that effective change is coming in terms of combating climate change. Meanwhile, others look at COP26 with skepticism, after all, there have been other similar conferences which weren’t enough to prevent the nearly dystopian scenario of massive environmental destruction we’re in now. It’s understandable why so many people have difficulty trusting world leaders who have made empty promises about saving the environment in the past.

Possibly because things have reached such a critical state, there is also the expectation that COP26 will be the event that changes it all, but what could actually be done to reverse the consequences of human action on our planet? Well, to any experienced vegans, the answer might no be such a huge surprise.

Here’s how veganism can help:

A recent survey by Veggly has shown that a whopping 97% of vegan users see veganism as incredibly important to the environment. In addition, around two-thirds have cited environmental concern as a main reason for transitioning to a vegan lifestyle. The survey also shows that the size and total land occupation of livestock is equally concerning as fossil fuel emissions. This indicates how vegans understand the role animal agriculture plays in climate change and global warming, and how veganism can be fundamental in terms of sustainability.

World leaders at COP26 should pay attention to these findings. The world’s vegan population is growing, and the sentiment is very clear. More and more people are calling for a world that operates a plan-based food system. 

Livestock occupies the majority of fertile land (over 80%) while yielding a relatively small portion of the world’s protein and calorie output (less than 20%). A plant-based food economy would be more land-efficient and would allow for much more comprehensive reforestation and carbon capture, all the while heavily curbing livestock methane emissions.

Veggly’s confirmation of environmental enthusiasm among vegans indicates that COP26 attendees might benefit from partnering with plant-based movements towards a more vegan future. It’s time to listen to science, once again, and make the necessary commitments to make sure things will change drastically from now on

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Brazilian Couple Welcomes First Baby After Meeting on Veggly

Fabio and Danielle, who matched on Veggly in 2020, are “over the moon” after Elis’ birth and plan to raise the healthy little girl as a vegan.

veggly baby
Fábio and Danielle holding cute Veggly Baby Elis

Back in 2020 dating life wasn’t the easiest thing in the world for Fabio. Having spent 21 years as a vegetarian (and now fully vegan), Fabio has talked about how difficult dating could be when you’re looking for a vegan partner. According to him, “there’s no special meet up place like a nightclub, so it’s very hard”, which is something just about anyone who uses Veggly could relate to.

Danielle and Fabio, from São Paulo, Brazil, matched on Veggly in May 2020, and are now sharing the news of the healthy birth of their daughter, Elis (born on July 8th 2021), in partnership with Veggly.

For Danielle and Fabio, the connection was instant, and the pair spent several days texting on Veggly before finally meeting in person. “Before, during and after our first dinner together, we emptied three bottles of wine and our Veg-Match came out into real life.”, Fabio told us. According to him, after that first date, he introduced Danielle to his dogs, Cindy and Toddy. If that doesn’t show just how special these two are, we don’t know what will!

A baby in a car seat

Description automatically generated with medium confidence
Little Elis, the first “Veggly Baby” – born on July 8th, 2021

Their love continued to grow as they started seeing each other more and more often and, eventually, became pregnant with the first Veggly Baby. Danielle said that they are over the moon: “Our dreams have come true and we are overjoyed to welcome Elis into the world.” The couple has also expressed their gratitude to the app developers for making it possible for them to meet online. “If it weren’t for our ‘Veg-Match’, we wouldn’t be here with Elis in our arms right now.”

This news is very exciting for Veggly as well. Seeing a couple who met on the app giving birth to the first ever “Veggly baby” is like having a wild dream come true. Commenting on the couple’s new bundle of joy, Veggly Founder, Alex Felipelli has said that “The Veggly team and I will always do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds their ‘Veg-Match’. This wonderful new milestone will strengthen our commitment to helping this community grow as much as possible.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Making Up for Lost Time: Online Dating During the Pandemic

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, the entire world has had to adjust to a new reality. Social distancing, lockdowns and other restrictions were put in place in an effort to contain the spread of the virus, but also account for some – yet not all –  of the biggest changes in daily life we’ve all experienced since last year. However, for those who stayed at home as much as possible and avoided social gatherings, things have gotten quite lonely due to the isolation. For a long time, the safest option for connecting with people was through online dating during the pandemic.

While the COVID-19 pandemic is still a very real problem, it seems that people’s lives are already starting to change again.As lockdowns all over the world ease and vaccines become more widely available to the global population, more people are feeling more comfortable with going back to dating. 

New survey shows surge in online dating during the pandemic

According to a new Veggly survey, 40% of users admit that they are going on more dates and investing more time in online dating than they did before the pandemic. Another 43% of these people say they are already back to their dating lives pre-Covid. In comparison, 45% of users haven’t been dating at all, not even online dating during the pandemic. This shows that a significant portion of vegans and vegetarians feel a strong desire to make up for lost time. In fact, 29% of people said that going on a date is #1 in their To Do lists after restrictions ease in their area.

It’s very understandable that people are eager to go back to dating and other social activities. After all, going through this pandemic hasn’t been easy at all, so many are seeing the decrease in restrictions as a green light to go and enjoy life. What felt like being stuck to online dating during the pandemic is soon turning into an interesting option to go back to normal. Activity has increased in Veggly in the past couple of months, which further confirms the shift in attitude. With that, it becomes clear that, like a groundhog crawling out from its burrow, vegan daters are ready to go out in the sun and get back in the game. If you’re one of those vegans, don’t forget to stay safe and continue respecting public health guidelines as well as other restrictions that might still be in place in your area!

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

The Best Places for Vegan Dating in the USA

Every vegan and vegetarian is well aware of the fact that maintaining a plant based diet can be way easier – or harder – depending on location. This is also true when to comes to finding new relationships with other vegans. New data released by Veggly reveals some of the best places for vegan dating.

So, what are the best places for vegan dating?

New York has the highest number of Veggly users, making it the top state for vegan dating in the USA. We can’t really say this comes as a shock! It was hard enough not falling in love with New York, considering all the excitement that comes with a multicultural big city environment and the never ending restaurant options. Now it’s gotten even more irresistible. 

new york best vegan dating

Virginia features the second highest number of users in relation to population (377 per million). This might be surprising, given that the southern state is one of the best places for vegan dating in the USA, placed higher than California. The west coast state is considered by many to be a true vegan wonderland, but came in third. However, if we take only the total of users per state, California definitely takes the trophy. It has more Veggly users than any other state. We believe that solidifies California’s status as the ultimate vegan utopia in the USA and one of the best states for vegan dating altogether!

Overall, we’ve found that the east coast of the United States accounts for many vegans looking for love and new relationships,. States like New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Florida made it into the top 10 best states for vegan dating.

These prominent hotspots aren’t the only great locations for vegan dating, though. We’ve also found that Texas almost made into the top 10, placing at 11th, which can be quite surprising to many people, and we agree. But if veganism can grow in Texas, it can grow just about anywhere!

Vegan dating around the world

If you don’t live in the United States of America, there is no need to feel left out. As Veggly becomes more popular across the globe, it seems like things are definitely improving when it comes to finding plant based love. We sure hope that soon, the best places for vegan dating will be, well, anywhere and everywhere!

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: