American Vegans Backing Biden over Trump

World’s number 1 dating app for vegans surveys American users to reveal herbivorous voting intentions in the US

Survey Results
  • 75% of American vegans are backing Biden and Harris
  • Only 6.5% back Trump and Pence
  • Support for a third party candidate among American vegans outstrips Trump, with 18.5% of the share

A new survey conducted by Veggly, the world’s leading vegan and vegetarian dating app, has revealed how American vegans overwhelmingly support Joe Biden and Kamala Harris for president when compared to Donald Trump and Mike Pence. The data shows how 75% of vegans in the US support Biden and Harris, and only 6.5% are backing Trump and Pence.

The data also shows how many vegans in the US back a third party option instead Trump, with almost a fifth (18.5%) selecting the option.

Possible reasons for these results include:

  • Trump’s policies regarding climate change and animal welfare, which have angered vegan and environmental campaigners in the four years he has been in charge.
  • Trump’s regulations and laws regarding animal cruelty. In 2018, Trump lifted a ban put in place by the Obama administration covering animal cruelty. The original ban, set in 2015, provided better care for factory farmed animals, ensuring that they were treated more humanely.

Commenting on the new data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“Most vegans are pro-environment and want better protection for animals, so it’s no surprise the Trump administration has very little support from this community. It’s also interesting to see how nearly a fifth would choose a third party; it just goes to show how many people aren’t impressed with either Biden or Trump at the moment.”

ENDS

About Veggly

Veggly was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web.

Further details: https://www.veggly.net

Note to editors

Data accurate as of 29.10.20

Based on survey of 469 US-based vegans (Veggly users)

Contact

Edward Hopkins

07940 968704, [email protected]eenpr.com

Veggly surpasses 200,000 global users

In our latest blog post, we celebrate a new milestone for Veggly and the vegan dating world. 

Very big news from Veggly HQ today! We’re thrilled to reveal Veggly now has over 200,000 users around the world!

Since July 2019, the app/platform has grown in user numbers by a factor of eight, from 25,000 users.

In another milestone, Veggly is also celebrating over half a million ‘Veg-Matches’ (where two users match with each other) and predicts over 1million by early 2021.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with over 40,000.

Available throughout the world (used in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to an army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

The rise of veganism and plant-based diets across the globe in the past two years has also been credited for Veggly’s rise to prominence, with large increases in vegan populations in almost every country (e.g. a recent study revealed that the number of Americans following plant-based diets is up by nearly 10 million over the last 15 years – a 300% increase and nearly 3 percent of the population in the United States.)*

Commenting on the new data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “This is wonderful news for all vegans and vegetarians looking for a new relationship! We are so pleased to see Veggly users go past the 200,000 mark – it just goes to show how popular veganism and plant-based living is today. It is also great to see so many Veg-Matches; half a million already!

“We are 100% dedicated to helping this community grow as much as possible and will do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds love. We will continue to reinvest in the platform and make improvements every week. We’re always keen to receive feedback from our users, so let us know how we can be better and how your experience is going.”

As we go beyond the 200,000 mark and grow further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Best US states for vegan dating

Oregonians are trailblazers for vegan dating

More news from the Veggly data team today! We’ve very excited to reveal the best states in the USA for vegan dating. The ‘Beaver State’ (Oregon) has been crowned best state in the USA for vegan dating, followed by Massachusetts, Washington, and New York.

Oregon takes the number one spot, with the highest number of users in relation to population (26 users per million). Right now, Oregon has witnessed over 3,500 Veg-Matches’ on Veggly so far.

Massachusetts is number two on the list, with the second highest number of users in relation to population, with 21 Veggly users for every 1 million people in the state. Very close behind is the west coast state of Washington, in third place, with 20.9 per million.

Moving back east, New York state takes fourth place, with 20.4 per million. Next up is the beautiful state of Colorado, in fifth place (18). The ‘Golden State’ of California places sixth (17), but has by far the most overall users with close to 7,000.

New Jersey (16.4) is close behind, in seventh place. Virginia (15.3), Florida (14.3), and Illinois (10.3) place eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 38,300.

We’re a very excited to see this growth across the USA and around the world. In the past 15 months, Veggly has grown rapidly, reaching almost 200,000 global users (8x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond. Available globally, we are set to continue growth thanks to an inspiring army of vegan volunteers who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Commenting on the new USA data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Oregonian vegans in particular are most likely to be looking for love on Veggly; we hope they meet their dream partners soon!

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 10 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

StateTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
Oregon 1,0954.2225.95
Massachusetts 1,4596.9021.14
Washington 1,5937.6220.91
New York 3,96419.4520.38
Colorado 1,0495.7618.21
California 6,69439.5116.94
New Jersey 1,4558.8816.39
Virginia1,3108.5415.34
Florida 3,07121.4814.30
Illinois 1,30212.6710.28

So there you have it – the latest rankings! We’ll keep them updated and will let you know when the figures develop further.

And if you want to see some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches, please see this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Best vegan dating cities in the world

New data reveals the world’s best cities for vegan dating.

Today, the Veggly team is very excited to release new data revealing the world’s best cities for vegan dating. Right now, London takes the number one spot, with the highest number of users in relation to population (81 users per million). London has over 12,000 users on Veggly, with and over 22,000 ‘Veg-Matches’ so far.

Lisbon, Portugal, is number two on the list, with the second highest number of users in relation to population, with 49 Veggly users for every 1 million people in the city. Very close behind is Amsterdam, in third place, with 48 per million.

Moving across the Atlantic, San Francisco takes fourth place, with 31 per million, followed Toronto in fifth place (24), and Los Angeles in sixth (20). Continuing west, Sydney (19) slides into seventh place as the top city in Australia.

The German cities of Frankfurt (18.9) and Berlin (18) place eighth and ninth respectively, followed by the big apple, New York City, in tenth (16).

Despite not having a city in the top three, the United States boasts the highest overall number of Veggly users in one country, with 32,376.

In the past year, Veggly has grown rapidly, reaching over 160,000 global users (7x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond.

Available globally, Veggly is set to continue its growth thanks to an army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

In response to the new city hotspots data, Veggly’s Founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “It’s great to see so many thriving hotspots for vegans and vegetarians looking for love across the world. London in particular is leading the way, with over 12,000 users now.

“Our mission is to help these hotspots grow and build new ones by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone, no matter where they are. As more people go vegan and vegetarian, we want to make sure they can find love along the way with likeminded people. That’s why we’ll continue investing and updating the app with new features every month, available for all countries.”

Top 10 cities in the world (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

CountryTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
London11,60914.3780.79
Lisbon1,5223.1148.94
Amsterdam1,1992.4848.35
San Francisco1,4854.7331.40
Toronto1,5576.4224.25
LA2,56913.1319.57
Sydney1,0295.3119.38
Frankfurt1,0965.8018.90
Berlin1,0776.0017.95
NYC2,98318.3516.26

So, there you go! Those are the best hotspots right now, but there are many new ones growing each day. To stay up to date with all of our announcements, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly on our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn