10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Marriage – Love Story in SoCal

On Veggly, when we hear the stories of people who found a partner or friends, it’s reason to celebrate. Hearing about a Vegan Marriage is just spectacular!

A moment like that happened just about a week ago. I was going through my work emails, as usual, when I came across one titled “Veggly Marriage”. When I open it, I read this heartwarming story of Kendra and Dave! We live and work hard to hear stories like these! Our main goal has always been to bring the veggie community together and to see our wish come true feels amazing.

Veggly Marriage

Kendra and Dave are both from and live in southern California. The isolation of COVID encouraged them to move online in order to meet other like minded people.

They found each other on Veggly in February 2021. Their vegan marriage took place in March 2022, on their one year anniversary of being a couple!

Husband and wife have both been vegan for 15 years, so being in a vegan relationship is important to them and ultimately what brought them to Veggly.

Besides their love for fruit, plants and animals, Dave and Kendra surf, swim, meditate, travel, hike, adventure and love life together.

They couldn’t be happier and more grateful to have found each other.

Veggly couple
Veggly Marriage

In the name of the entire Veggly team, we wish you both a long, happy and kind life together Congratulations to the perfect couple! 😍🌱

If you have your own Veggie-Love Story and if you’re willing to share it at our testimonials page, please contact us at [email protected]

If you prefer, you can remain anonymous. It doesn’t already have to be a “happily ever after” story. As long as you guys are happy, we would like to hear 😘

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their VegMatches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly Reaches 500,000 Global Users

Veggly, the dating app for vegans and vegetarians, has reached a new milestone by hitting the mark of half a million users. According to updated statistics, this also shows that the app’s user base has doubled since the end of 2020, when the number of users was at 250,000. 

veggly reaches 500

Additionally, Veggly also currently counts over 2 million Veg-Matches. There will always be plenty of room to grow its user base, but since Veggly reaches people from 181 different countries, there is no shortage of connections and meaningful relationships being formed through Veggly.

It’s estimated that by mid 2022, there will be well over 5 million Matches. It’s safe to say that this is the best time in history so far to be a vegan looking for love!

Both of these milestones are being announced shortly after another significant change for the app. With the release of Veggly 2.0, inspired by feedback from people all around the world, users can now enjoy the Veggly experience with new and improved visuals and aesthetics. With the new customization options that have been introduced, users can make their profiles more accurate to their interests, aspirations and beliefs.

Everyone can agree that having ideas and values in common is an important part of any relationship, and even more so for vegans. That can be very helpful in understanding why Veggly has grown so much recently. Having a space where the most essential things are agreed upon before the first contact is even made can sure save a lot of time and frustration. Many people have already shared their success-stories and experiences about finding the right person through the app. Whether you’re looking for inspiration, or just want to see for yourself that it is possible to find a partner without having to compromise on your ideals and the things that mean the most, you can find these stories here. As Veggly reaches 500,000 users, it seems promising that these stories will just keep coming in.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Brazilian Couple Welcomes First Baby After Meeting on Veggly

Fabio and Danielle, who matched on Veggly in 2020, are “over the moon” after Elis’ birth and plan to raise the healthy little girl as a vegan.

veggly baby
Fábio and Danielle holding cute Veggly Baby Elis

Back in 2020 dating life wasn’t the easiest thing in the world for Fabio. Having spent 21 years as a vegetarian (and now fully vegan), Fabio has talked about how difficult dating could be when you’re looking for a vegan partner. According to him, “there’s no special meet up place like a nightclub, so it’s very hard”, which is something just about anyone who uses Veggly could relate to.

Danielle and Fabio, from São Paulo, Brazil, matched on Veggly in May 2020, and are now sharing the news of the healthy birth of their daughter, Elis (born on July 8th 2021), in partnership with Veggly.

For Danielle and Fabio, the connection was instant, and the pair spent several days texting on Veggly before finally meeting in person. “Before, during and after our first dinner together, we emptied three bottles of wine and our Veg-Match came out into real life.”, Fabio told us. According to him, after that first date, he introduced Danielle to his dogs, Cindy and Toddy. If that doesn’t show just how special these two are, we don’t know what will!

A baby in a car seat

Description automatically generated with medium confidence
Little Elis, the first “Veggly Baby” – born on July 8th, 2021

Their love continued to grow as they started seeing each other more and more often and, eventually, became pregnant with the first Veggly Baby. Danielle said that they are over the moon: “Our dreams have come true and we are overjoyed to welcome Elis into the world.” The couple has also expressed their gratitude to the app developers for making it possible for them to meet online. “If it weren’t for our ‘Veg-Match’, we wouldn’t be here with Elis in our arms right now.”

This news is very exciting for Veggly as well. Seeing a couple who met on the app giving birth to the first ever “Veggly baby” is like having a wild dream come true. Commenting on the couple’s new bundle of joy, Veggly Founder, Alex Felipelli has said that “The Veggly team and I will always do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds their ‘Veg-Match’. This wonderful new milestone will strengthen our commitment to helping this community grow as much as possible.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

The Best Places for Vegan Dating in the USA

Every vegan and vegetarian is well aware of the fact that maintaining a plant based diet can be way easier – or harder – depending on location. This is also true when to comes to finding new relationships with other vegans. New data released by Veggly reveals some of the best places for vegan dating.

So, what are the best places for vegan dating?

New York has the highest number of Veggly users, making it the top state for vegan dating in the USA. We can’t really say this comes as a shock! It was hard enough not falling in love with New York, considering all the excitement that comes with a multicultural big city environment and the never ending restaurant options. Now it’s gotten even more irresistible. 

new york best vegan dating

Virginia features the second highest number of users in relation to population (377 per million). This might be surprising, given that the southern state is one of the best places for vegan dating in the USA, placed higher than California. The west coast state is considered by many to be a true vegan wonderland, but came in third. However, if we take only the total of users per state, California definitely takes the trophy. It has more Veggly users than any other state. We believe that solidifies California’s status as the ultimate vegan utopia in the USA and one of the best states for vegan dating altogether!

Overall, we’ve found that the east coast of the United States accounts for many vegans looking for love and new relationships,. States like New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Florida made it into the top 10 best states for vegan dating.

These prominent hotspots aren’t the only great locations for vegan dating, though. We’ve also found that Texas almost made into the top 10, placing at 11th, which can be quite surprising to many people, and we agree. But if veganism can grow in Texas, it can grow just about anywhere!

Vegan dating around the world

If you don’t live in the United States of America, there is no need to feel left out. As Veggly becomes more popular across the globe, it seems like things are definitely improving when it comes to finding plant based love. We sure hope that soon, the best places for vegan dating will be, well, anywhere and everywhere!

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly Reaches New Milestone: 1 Million Veg-Matches

We are happy to announce we’ve reached 1 million Veg-Matches in the app! That’s 1 millions veggie connections that were made possible by Veggly and that makes us very happy! 🌱😊

The world’s number 1 dating app for vegans and vegetarians witnesses 12x growth in just 18 months. We now have over 300,000 users around the world. Not on Veggly yet? Install now. The next Veg-Match could be yours. Got a single vegan or vegetarian friend? Help them out by letting them know about Veggly! 😉

Veggly Reaches 1 Million Veg-Matches

More exciting news for vegans looking for love today! We are very pleased to announce that as the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, we now have over 300,000 users around the world.

Since July 2019, the Veggly has grown in user numbers by a factor of 12, from 25,000 users. At the same time, we are also celebrating over 1 million ‘Veg-Matches’ (where two users match with each other) and we predict over 2 million by mid 2021. There has never been a better time for vegan and veggie love!

Overall, the United States now has the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 47,823. Brazil (46,620 users) is second, Germany (39,703 users) is third, and the UK (35,190 users) is fourth. Spain is fifth, with 14,136 users.

To celebrate hitting the 300,000 user mark and 1 million Veg-Matches, we have launched two new initiatives:

1 Million Veg-Matches and Success Stories

A new series of blog posts sharing heart-warming success stories of couples who met on Veggly, starting with Charity and Joe (who met despite living in different countries: the Netherlands and UK)

Free ‘Veglentine’ coins

We celebrated ‘Veglentine’s Day’ by giving free coins (credits) to new and existing users. More to come soon!

Commenting on the new user milestone, our Founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “The growth we’ve seen is incredible! As veganism continues to surge in popularity across the world, so does the demand for herbivorous dating and relationships. So many of us want to be with someone who shares the same values and love for animals, so it’s no surprise we have hit the 300,000 user mark so quickly.

“This milestone will strengthen our commitment helping this community grow as much as possible. Especially as it was Valentine’s Day last week, we will do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds their ‘Veglentine’ this year.”

Available throughout the world (used in 181 countries), we are now set to continue our rapid growth thanks to a growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages, including Korean, on the way.

Don’t miss a thing about Veggly 🌱

Make sure to subscribe to our blog.

And stay up to date with all of our announcements, more news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: