UK Vegan couple meets on Veggly #OurVegMatch!

Join us for the story of this super cute UK vegan couple who met on Veggly and are very happy 😍

Joan and Darren on a vegan date

Helping vegans and vegetarians meet is the main reason why we created Veggly and knowing it is working makes us very happy and inspires us to keep working hard for the community!

We are so happy to share another story of a couple that Veggly helped to create: Joan and Darren, who are dating. Here’s the testimonial Joan shared with us:

“ I’m 32 and he’s 39. After a bad break up 3 years ago I thought I’m done. No more relationships and I’m going to be alone for the rest of my life. Eventually I learnt about veganism, got involved in activism and I was completely a new person having learnt this newfound lifestyle about justice and freedom for all sentient beings. I moved to the UK last year and knew veganism is booming here. There are more vegans in the UK than anywhere else. Of course I’ve come across vegans before but no one ever clicked. I just thought there’s nobody who shares the same principles and outlook towards life that I do. I came across Veggly and hoped I’d find someone whom I could at the least sit in a vegan restaurant and share meals with.

Then the great pandemic exploded out of nowhere and we were all in lockdown. Mid April I came across this profile who was the closest to where I lived. The first day we started chatting I suddenly got logged off the app and I wondered whether I should pursue the chat or not. I decided to login again and not expect anything and be receptive to whatever life has to offer with this guy. After 6 weeks of keeping in touch over the phone and getting to know each other, we decided to meet.

Clearly there weren’t any pubs or restaurants open. So a local park it was. Five months on now, one of the best decisions I ever made. We think alike, we have similar hobbies. He’s literally my reflection and my reality check. Animal abuse and exploitation brings me down and dark clouds of depressive emotions loom over me. He is the sunshine that I’ve been longing for. He understands me best. People think I am mean but he gets the kind of mean I am(lol). I don’t have malice towards people. He gets my sarcasm. Makes me laugh till I cry.

I couldn’t ask for more in a partner. I don’t know what the future holds for us. Right now we both make each other happy and helped each other through not such good times. Our families know about us and are very happy for us. I’m going to remain ever so grateful to Veggly forever. ” 

Darren also sounds pretty happy with the new relationship. This is what he sent us:

“I’d like to also send you a big thank you! Meeting Joan through you app is more than I could have imagined. You have my permission to use the testimonial and image for your blog.
Keep up the good work… you are making many people happy!”

So, there you have it! Our favorite UK vegan couple! 🙂 Got your story to share? send it to us at [email protected]

Not on Veggly yet? We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Big thank you to Joan and Darren for sending it and authorizing us to publish! 🌱 😊

Best Vegan Dating App Veggly surpasses 200,000 Global Users

The leading and best vegan and vegetarian dating app celebrates a new milestone.

Best Vegan Dating App

Very big news from Veggly HQ today! Veggly now has over 200,000 users around the world! And this makes us very thrilled. 🌱😊

Since July 2019, the app/platform has grown in user numbers by a factor of eight, from 25,000 users.

In another milestone, Veggly is also celebrating over one million ‘Veg-Matches’ (where two users match with each other).

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with over 40,000.

Available throughout the world (used in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to an army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

The rise of veganism and plant-based diets across the globe in the past two years has also been credited for Veggly’s rise to prominence, with large increases in vegan populations in almost every country (e.g. a recent study revealed that the number of Americans following plant-based diets is up by nearly 10 million over the last 15 years – a 300% increase and nearly 3 percent of the population in the United States.)*

Commenting on the new data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “This is wonderful news for all vegans and vegetarians looking for a new relationship!

We are so pleased to see Veggly users go past the 200,000 mark. It just goes to show how popular veganism and plant-based living is today. It is also great to see so many Veg-Matches we’ve had: one million already!

“We are 100% dedicated to helping this community grow as much as possible and we will do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds love. We will continue to reinvest in the platform and make improvements every week. We’re always keen to receive feedback from our users, so let us know how we can be better and how your experience is going.”

Best Vegan Dating App

As we go beyond the 200,000 mark and grow further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships. Subscribe to our blog.

Please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Best US states for vegan dating

Oregonians are trailblazers for vegan dating

More news from the Veggly data team today! We’ve very excited to reveal the best states in the USA for vegan dating. The ‘Beaver State’ (Oregon) has been crowned best state in the USA for vegan dating, followed by Massachusetts, Washington, and New York.

Oregon takes the number one spot, with the highest number of users in relation to population (26 users per million). Right now, Oregon has witnessed over 3,500 Veg-Matches’ on Veggly so far.

Massachusetts is number two on the list, with the second highest number of users in relation to population, with 21 Veggly users for every 1 million people in the state. Very close behind is the west coast state of Washington, in third place, with 20.9 per million.

Moving back east, New York state takes fourth place, with 20.4 per million. Next up is the beautiful state of Colorado, in fifth place (18). The ‘Golden State’ of California places sixth (17), but has by far the most overall users with close to 7,000.

New Jersey (16.4) is close behind, in seventh place. Virginia (15.3), Florida (14.3), and Illinois (10.3) place eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 38,300.

We’re a very excited to see this growth across the USA and around the world. In the past 15 months, Veggly has grown rapidly, reaching almost 200,000 global users (8x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond. Available globally, we are set to continue growth thanks to an inspiring army of vegan volunteers who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Commenting on the new USA data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Oregonian vegans in particular are most likely to be looking for love on Veggly; we hope they meet their dream partners soon!

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 10 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

StateTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
Oregon 1,0954.2225.95
Massachusetts 1,4596.9021.14
Washington 1,5937.6220.91
New York 3,96419.4520.38
Colorado 1,0495.7618.21
California 6,69439.5116.94
New Jersey 1,4558.8816.39
Virginia1,3108.5415.34
Florida 3,07121.4814.30
Illinois 1,30212.6710.28

So there you have it – the latest rankings! We’ll keep them updated and will let you know when the figures develop further.

And if you want to see some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches, please see this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Couple Meets on Veggly #OurVegMatch !

From now on, we will start sharing some inspiring stories about people who had the opportunity to meet vegan partners or friends, thanks to Veggly! This first one is this cute vegan couple from Germany!

We will put all of these stories under #OurVegMatch to make it easier to find.

Helping vegans and vegetarians meet is the main reason why we created Veggly and knowing it is working makes us very happy and inspires us to keep going!

Evi and Falco met through Veggly and are dating nowadays. Here’s the testimonial Evi shared with us:

 “Hey, so this is our love story. My name is Evi and I am 18. My partner’s name is Falco and he is 23. We matched on the 13th December 2019 on the app. We had many awesome dates, the first one being on a vegan Christmas market! Since the 2nd of February 2020 we are officially a couple.

The story began when I just signed up on the app (on the 13th dec), scrolled trough and then I saw his cute merge smile. We both clicked each other’s “like” buttons and we matched <3 Later he told me that he saw a new like and immediately knew I was the one when he saw my profile. We texted for a few days, shared each other’s instagram and our numbers later on. We noticed a strong connection between us and decided to meet asap. We live in different cities (I am from Krefeld and he is from Herne),

I don’t think we would have met without the app. We are real greenies & the connection is even greener, so we took the train to see each other, always with the hydro flask and a vegan snack in the backpack. I had a relationship with an omnivore for 2.5 years, & I have to admit that it was awful going out eating outside or to talk about the climate change, animal agriculture etc. I was sure that my next partner should have the same values as me. I am so grateful that I found Falco through Veggly.

We have the same values and beliefs, the same ideology and the same interests. I mean we share everything!! We love to cook together and marinade some good tofu. We also went to a vegan meet-up and met some really nice people with the same interests and taste of food. I am so happy that I found someone, who supports me and makes me happy – he does. I can only recommend to date another vegan, the chances that your vegan partner is a good cook is very high, also you have someone on your side who encourages you to stand up for what you believe in. ”

(The first pic is from our first date, on a ferris wheel 🎡, the other pics are us now. We went to a vintage store and we enjoy spending time with his lil cute doggie 🐶)


Sincerely Evi

Got your own story to share? Send it to [email protected] so we can feature it here on #OurVegMatch!

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well? We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more! 🌱 😊

Welcome to Veggly Blog!

In the Veggly Blog, we will share, among others:

As usual, please feel free to comment and get in touch with us. 🌱 😊

.

Don’t forget to tell your veggie friends to join Veggly and help us grow the community.

Please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn