10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Marriage – Love Story in SoCal

On Veggly, when we hear the stories of people who found a partner or friends, it’s reason to celebrate. Hearing about a Vegan Marriage is just spectacular!

A moment like that happened just about a week ago. I was going through my work emails, as usual, when I came across one titled “Veggly Marriage”. When I open it, I read this heartwarming story of Kendra and Dave! We live and work hard to hear stories like these! Our main goal has always been to bring the veggie community together and to see our wish come true feels amazing.

Veggly Marriage

Kendra and Dave are both from and live in southern California. The isolation of COVID encouraged them to move online in order to meet other like minded people.

They found each other on Veggly in February 2021. Their vegan marriage took place in March 2022, on their one year anniversary of being a couple!

Husband and wife have both been vegan for 15 years, so being in a vegan relationship is important to them and ultimately what brought them to Veggly.

Besides their love for fruit, plants and animals, Dave and Kendra surf, swim, meditate, travel, hike, adventure and love life together.

They couldn’t be happier and more grateful to have found each other.

Veggly couple
Veggly Marriage

In the name of the entire Veggly team, we wish you both a long, happy and kind life together Congratulations to the perfect couple! 😍🌱

If you have your own Veggie-Love Story and if you’re willing to share it at our testimonials page, please contact us at [email protected]

If you prefer, you can remain anonymous. It doesn’t already have to be a “happily ever after” story. As long as you guys are happy, we would like to hear 😘

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their VegMatches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Traveling as a Vegan? 3 Simple Ways to Maintain Your Lifestyle

Traveling as a vegan can be a challenge. But it’s also well worth and rewarding if you follow these tips!

Traveling single or just want to make veggie friends in a different location? Check out the Top 10 Cities in the world for Vegan Dating and Friends.

Vegan-friendly tours, excursions, and travel apps are trending for travel companies looking to attract trade as companies within the travel industry recover from the pandemic’s impact. While this highlights the influence that veganism is having on the travel industry, however, those who wish to take their first vacation as a vegan may find that doing so successfully can bring a number of challenges — such as not finding a vegan-friendly restaurant. From the importance of being prepared to how choosing a vegan-friendly destination can make for a wonderful solution, here are three simple tips to ensure your first vegan trip is a success.

Traveling as a Vegan Couple

Traveling as a vegan – the value of preparation

While proper preparation is ideal when planning for any vacation, preparing for a trip as a vegan can be especially beneficial in maintaining a vegan diet on your travels. One way to do this is by ensuring that you bring along enough dry vegan snacks, which can help stave off hunger while looking for vegan options in the area or when traveling by plane/train/car. “Airports and Amtrak are getting more friendly, but I always have nuts and dried fruits or seeds in my bag,” states Michelle McMacken, an internal medicine physician in New York, whose practice focuses on plant-based nutrition. 

While bringing along a few snacks is always a great idea whether you’re going abroad or on a local trip, planning what restaurants you may want to go to in the area or along the way can also be a great way to find vegan options ahead of time. This can aid greatly in cutting out any guesswork when it comes to mealtimes, though it’s important to not cut other, non-vegan restaurants out of the equation altogether. For example, should you find an ideal restaurant for a dinner night at your travel destination in your research, calling ahead and asking about any vegan options is always a great idea. McMaken, for instance, further states that “Most cities now have at least one vegan restaurant, but I’m amazed by other restaurants that have vegan options or will prepare something if you call ahead of time.”

Choosing a vegan-friendly destination

While researching and planning out vegan friendly restaurants ahead of time can be a great way to prepare for your upcoming trip, it may be challenging depending on your chosen location. If you’re planning a vacation from the beginning, however, choosing a vegan-friendly location right off the bat can be a great way to ensure you’ll have plenty of options for dining out. India is just one location that not only is home to rich culture, but also happens to be a country with the largest population of vegetarians. In fact, eight in ten Indians limit meat in their diets, while four in ten consider themselves to be vegetarians. While the standard definition of vegetarianism in India happens to include the exclusion of meat and fish, it also excludes eggs — meaning that as a vegan, you’ll primarily be on the lookout for dishes that don’t contain any dairy products. Nevertheless, choosing a location that already focuses on limiting meat will allow you to have a variety of options to choose from, making for a great consideration if you don’t want to meticulously plan too far into the details.

Traveling as a vegan – How vegan-focused travel apps can help

No matter where you plan on going, downloading a few vegan-focused apps before you leave for your travels is a great idea. Veg Visits, for instance, is essentially a vegan friendly take on Airbnb, allowing travelers to rent a room, house, or even a kitchen from a vegan host. While this has the additional benefits of being a great hotel alternative for travelers who want a more unique and meaningful stay, having a vegan host will allow you to have access to local knowledge on everything from the best markets to the best vegan friendly restaurants in town.

Traveling solo or as a couple for the first time can be an amazing and exciting experience, though can be a bit challenging when it comes to finding the right restaurants around if you’re a vegan. Whether you’re going for a romantic weekend getaway or if you plan on backpacking abroad, downloading vegan friendly apps like Veg Visits, pre-planning restaurants ahead of time, or even electing to choose a veggie friendly destination altogether can make for a successful trip.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Vegan Sex Positions

Doing it doggy piggy style!

Veggly releases new list of sex position names, chosen by vegan users & vegan sexpert.

A picture containing text, different, various, several

Description automatically generated

  1. Piggy style 
  2. The Cow
  3. Reverse Cow 
  4. The Chicken 
  5. The Llama 
  6. Octopus 
  7. Leapfrog 
  8. The Spider 
  9. The Ram 
  10. The ‘I love riding ewe!’

The move from Veggly is part of a new campaign to give equal rights to all animals, particularly cows, pigs, chickens and sheep, that don’t enjoy the same protection that is given to dogs and cats. 

After polling several thousand of Veggly’s 500,000 users across the world, the final top 10 was selected and vetted by world-renowned vegan sexpert Venus O’Hara

Commenting on the new names, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “Doggy style is one of the world’s most popular and easy sex positions. This is fine, but why not give pigs, cows, sheep and chickens some credit? They don’t get treated the same as dogs, or cats. All animals deserve to be protected and celebrated, so how about we name some sex positions after them instead? 

“We are honoured to partner with Venus O’Hara, a leading vegan sexpert and ‘Orgasm Activist’ on this project. She has been very helpful to us as a consultant on these new names and positions, and tips on how to ensure plant-based pleasure for all daters and new relationships.”

Also commenting on the new list of names, Venus O’Hara said: “Vegan sex is all about variety. You will notice that there is no equivalent of the missionary position on our list. Although missionary is probably the most popular position, it is also considered the most mundane one. Doggy style is also very popular but we think this is unfair on pigs. In fact, dogs have an unfair advantage over pigs in many aspects of non-vegan life. Even in the fetish world, there are kinksters who practise ‘puppy play’ which involves role-playing as a dog on all fours and barking, often while wearing a dog collar. We believe that ‘piggy play’ could be the next big thing among kinky couples. But with vegan leather accessories, of course. Whichever position you choose, don’t forget those vegan condoms, and have fun!” 

Veggly, which now has over 500,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Do dating apps work? Couple who met on Veggly got married! #OurVegMatch

Meet Maggie and Sam, who found each other on Veggly and fell in love at first sight – or should we say love at first text? And now are married! They told us one of the most beautiful stories and sent us some stunning photos from their wedding! We would like to share this inspiring love story with you:⁠

“We would like to share a bit of our love story. My husband and I met through Veggly in 2020. We lived 200 miles away, and 3 days after connecting on Veggly, after talking for hours, we met halfway and had our first date, which lasted 8 hours! Our connection was undeniable. 

First, we shared our values of respect towards all animals. Also, we were looking for something meaningful and true. Our personalities fit well together and we would have the longest most insightful conversations and the funnest times. Music connected us too. 

We continued exploring the relationship and its different aspects, being pleasantly surprised on every step- and also facing and overcoming difficulties together. 

We started arranging our weeks so that we could spend the most time together despite the distance.

Last year, we got engaged and then we moved together. We got married in January 2022 and are very happy. We are blessed to have each other and a lot of support from our family and friends. We have goals to work on together, and are thankful for the way. The love we share every day is such a gift.

The Universe made us meet, and we are thankful that it was through the help of Veggly.

Thank you!!”

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Brazilian Vegan Couple Meets on Veggly! #OurVegMatch⁠

We get so happy when we help bring a new vegan couple together! This is the main reason why we created #Veggly and knowing that we are helping people this way makes us very happy and inspires us to keep going! 😊🌱

Annibal and Mel met through #Veggly and are #dating nowadays. Take a look at the testimonial they shared with us:

“I met Mel through Veggly. I sent her a superlike, but I realized she hadn’t been on the app for a while. So I decided to look her up on Instagram and as I’m terrible at starting conversations, based on her posts, I started discussing some vegan cosmetics she used and recommended. Then I decided to ask her the recipe for the beautiful vegan cookies she had posted, and from then on our conversations became more and more frequent. I also couldn’t help asking her to join Veggly and accept my superlike; the result was that I got a superlike back! We are very happy together and we have many future plans, including a list of “things we will do together” that grows with our love. We’ll be Veggly’s most romantic couple! Thanks for everything!” – Annibal (@annibal.world _) and Melissa (@srta.melveg)

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Arizonian couple meets on Veggly! #Ourvegmatch

Meet Chelsea and Skyler, who found each other on Veggly and fell in love at first match. They told us one of the most beautiful stories we’ve received so far, and we would like to share this inspiring modern love story with you:

“February 3, 2021, aka, a *vegan* match made in Heaven. Almost throwing in the towel on dating apps, I came across an ad on Instagram featuring a dating app for vegans called Veggly. As ironic as it was, I had always remarked about the need for this type of app and how useful it would be for people as passionate about animal rights as I am. 

Days after I downloaded the app, I got a notification that I had a new Veggly match, Skyler! He reached out to me and we immediately clicked, almost as if the two of us had just been waiting for the stars to align. We met just 4 short days after we matched, unknowingly spending our first of many Superbowl Sundays together!

Skyler and I had both expressed how exclusively drawn we were to each other on the app. From his race car driving photos to my many pictures in California, we were both immediately intrigued by one another and were extremely eager to get to know each other further. The connection we had seemed inevitable, as if it was so easy to get along that it would have taken effort for us not to like one another. Our first date quickly led to many more, and before we knew it we started dating just over a month after matching! We have now been dating a little under a year, and have had what feels like a lifetime of memories.

From a week-stay in Malibu, to spending the 4th of July in Oregon, the past year has brought us a bountiful amount of memories that we would not have been able to experience had it not been for Veggly. We can both easily identify that one of the strongest connections in our relationship has been centered around our veganism. Skyler is an incredibly talented cook, making us countless tasty vegan meals that has ultimately allowed us to further connect with each other through our same love for animals and our passion for a plant-based diet. With Skyler being vegan for about 6 years now, and reaching almost 4 years of veganism myself, the two of us are incredibly excited to continue our journey together and see where life takes us along the way. Little did we know the simple act of downloading an app would cause such a positive and beneficial change in both of our lives! Thank you, Veggly, for creating a space for such a special connection to be made!”

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Top 9 Free Vegan Apps for a Plant-Based Lifestyle

Quitting meat and other animal products to start a vegan or vegetarian lifestyle can come with its challenges. There are so many new things to discover or avoid and it can be overwhelming for someone who’s new to plant based living. However, a thrifty veggie doesn’t let any of that get in their way. We’ve selected 9 apps for vegans and vegetarians that are going to make everything about plant based living easier. This selection is made taking into consideration the number of ratings for each app and their overall ratings in the app stores to assess their popularity. Whether you’re looking to be more organized with your cruelty-free diet, or trying to figure out which products are vegan-safe, this list is for you!

Happy Cow

One of the most popular platforms for vegans and vegetarians, HappyCow helps its users find vegan restaurants nearby. Actually, the app has already evolved far beyond that since its launch in 1999. HappyCow is great not just for finding vegan places, but also for checking out reviews and recommendations about these places. This one is essential both for new veggies and seasoned ones alike.

abillion

What started out with the ambitious goal to help 1 billion people become vegan by 2030 and to donate 1 billion dollars to the vegan movement has now become one of the most successful apps for vegans and vegetarians. This online community works to build a more sustainable world, and serves as a place to review and recommend brands, restaurants and products. The catch here is that, every time a user posts a review, they get $1 to donate to a charity related to the vegan movement.

Oh She Glows

This one simply had to be included in our top apps for vegans and vegetarians. Oh She Glows can be used as a recipe book, featuring recipes from an award-winning blog of the same name. This gem comes with beautiful photography to serve as inspiration, as well as a ton of customization options. Although the recipes here are carefully curated and edited for top reliability, you can adjust, add notes, remove ingredients and whatever else your heart desires.

Dr Greger’s Daily Dozen

Dr Greger’s top recommendations from his best-selling book, How Not to Diet, are all gathered in just one app. This one is less about what’s being eaten and more about how much and how often. The app is presented by the founder of nutrionfacts.org and is here to help users looking for a healthier diet. Without counting calories, you can keep track of your daily portions of fruits, vegetables, seeds and is a general life-saver in terms of having an organized diet. 

Veggly

Veggly is the dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Currently at the 500k users mark, Veggly is here to help you find your Veg-Love! After all, veggies need more than just yummy food to live a happy life. Users can like, match and chat with each other, which can lead to something else. There is also an emphasis on meaningful connections, so it’s also excellent to make new friends. Tired of having to filter through meat eaters? Then definitely check out Veggly!

Shopwell

Shopwell is a product scanner that takes into consideration not only barcodes and labels, but also the person using it. By creating a Food Profile with goals, restrictions and health concerns, each user gets a Score. With this information, the app can not only simplify the nutritional information, but also indicate how well it matches up with what the user has established in their profile. It also recommends similar products that might be a better choice, so definitely not just a product scanner!

Vegan Meal Plan

Here’s an app for vegans and vegetarians who want to step up their cooking game. Vegan Meal Plan comes with a bunch of gorgeous pictures and all the nutritional information to go along with mouth watering, healthy recipes. It makes whipping delicious meals up so much easier that the recipes themselves come with timers for each step of the recipe with a cooking time.

Vegan Maps

Over 100,000 options for vegan, raw and vegetarian restaurants? That sounds like a dream come true! Whether you are on the road or still haven’t found out where to get the best cruelty-free food near you, Vegan Maps is sure to have something that will please you.

Yuka

Yuka is a product scanner that gives you all the information you need about a product, whether it’s food or cosmetics. It also gives a score based on nutritional quality, presence of additives and organic dimension. Based on these factors, the app tells the user which options are better and healthier. Yuka also recommends other products, which is always handy!

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Italian couple meets on Veggly! #OurVegMatch

We get so happy when we bring a new vegan couple together! This is the main reason why we created Veggly and knowing that we are helping people this way make us very happy and inspire us to keep going! 

Dario and Marta met through Veggly and are dating nowadays. Take a look at the testimony that they shared with us:

“Me and Dario met on Veggly in December 2020. I wasn’t looking for anything serious, but we immediately got along so well that our chats were almost endless. Unfortunately, Italy was in lockdown at the time and we lived in two different cities, Trento and Milan, so it was not possible to meet in person. However. we were so aligned on many things and share the same values that our desire to meet was increasingly stronger and in January Dario, with a quiet romantic gesture (and also forced by Covid regulations 😂), decided to come to my house and didn’t left it for the following months. Since then we always lived together, alternating between our two houses.

In this year we both grew together, learned how we worked together and as individuals, we traveled a lot, we argued, and made peace countless times. But, most importantly, we lived the love we both deserved 🥰…… and all of this would have never happened if that day in December Dario didn’t write me on Veggly. So thank you, because you too are part of our story 💕” – Dario and Marta (@ourlittleveganplace)

Dario and Marta (@ourlittleveganplace)

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly Reaches 500,000 Global Users

Veggly, the dating app for vegans and vegetarians, has reached a new milestone by hitting the mark of half a million users. According to updated statistics, this also shows that the app’s user base has doubled since the end of 2020, when the number of users was at 250,000. 

veggly reaches 500

Additionally, Veggly also currently counts over 2 million Veg-Matches. There will always be plenty of room to grow its user base, but since Veggly reaches people from 181 different countries, there is no shortage of connections and meaningful relationships being formed through Veggly.

It’s estimated that by mid 2022, there will be well over 5 million Matches. It’s safe to say that this is the best time in history so far to be a vegan looking for love!

Both of these milestones are being announced shortly after another significant change for the app. With the release of Veggly 2.0, inspired by feedback from people all around the world, users can now enjoy the Veggly experience with new and improved visuals and aesthetics. With the new customization options that have been introduced, users can make their profiles more accurate to their interests, aspirations and beliefs.

Everyone can agree that having ideas and values in common is an important part of any relationship, and even more so for vegans. That can be very helpful in understanding why Veggly has grown so much recently. Having a space where the most essential things are agreed upon before the first contact is even made can sure save a lot of time and frustration. Many people have already shared their success-stories and experiences about finding the right person through the app. Whether you’re looking for inspiration, or just want to see for yourself that it is possible to find a partner without having to compromise on your ideals and the things that mean the most, you can find these stories here. As Veggly reaches 500,000 users, it seems promising that these stories will just keep coming in.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: