Best US states for vegan dating

Oregonians are trailblazers for vegan dating

More news from the Veggly data team today! We’ve very excited to reveal the best states in the USA for vegan dating. The ‘Beaver State’ (Oregon) has been crowned best state in the USA for vegan dating, followed by Massachusetts, Washington, and New York.

Oregon takes the number one spot, with the highest number of users in relation to population (26 users per million). Right now, Oregon has witnessed over 3,500 Veg-Matches’ on Veggly so far.

Massachusetts is number two on the list, with the second highest number of users in relation to population, with 21 Veggly users for every 1 million people in the state. Very close behind is the west coast state of Washington, in third place, with 20.9 per million.

Moving back east, New York state takes fourth place, with 20.4 per million. Next up is the beautiful state of Colorado, in fifth place (18). The ‘Golden State’ of California places sixth (17), but has by far the most overall users with close to 7,000.

New Jersey (16.4) is close behind, in seventh place. Virginia (15.3), Florida (14.3), and Illinois (10.3) place eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 38,300.

We’re a very excited to see this growth across the USA and around the world. In the past 15 months, Veggly has grown rapidly, reaching almost 200,000 global users (8x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond. Available globally, we are set to continue growth thanks to an inspiring army of vegan volunteers who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Commenting on the new USA data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Oregonian vegans in particular are most likely to be looking for love on Veggly; we hope they meet their dream partners soon!

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 10 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

StateTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
Oregon 1,0954.2225.95
Massachusetts 1,4596.9021.14
Washington 1,5937.6220.91
New York 3,96419.4520.38
Colorado 1,0495.7618.21
California 6,69439.5116.94
New Jersey 1,4558.8816.39
Virginia1,3108.5415.34
Florida 3,07121.4814.30
Illinois 1,30212.6710.28

So there you have it – the latest rankings! We’ll keep them updated and will let you know when the figures develop further.

And if you want to see some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches, please see this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

A special gift to our users to celebrate our 2nd birthday

We’re celebrating our 2nd birthday in October! To recognize the occasion, we’re giving our users an anniversary gift!

Celebratory news from Veggly HQ today! We are very excited to announce that in early October, Veggly will become 2yrs old! It has been a wonderful 2 years, and we’re excited to build on our success and help more vegans and vegetarians find love over the next 2 years. We’re always delighted to hear the success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches. You can read some of these stories here.

To celebrate the occasion, we’re giving each of you, our users, 3 coins to send Super Likes. And, we are also giving 3 coins to everyone who joins between now and October 15th, so now is the perfect time to tell your friends to join or come back!

If you’re reading this (and you have a profile), the coins are already credited into your account! So what are you waiting for? Open Veggly and send a Super Like to that special someone! Or send 3 Super Likes to 3 special people!

Good luck! And let us know how it all goes; we always want to hear your feedback and stories.

In the past year, we have grown rapidly, reaching nearly 200,000 global users (approx. 8x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond. Available globally, Veggly is set to continue growth thanks to a brilliant army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way. If you would like to help spread the vegan love, let us know!

We hope you enjoy the free coins! To stay up to date with all of our announcements, blog posts, and future partnerships, please subscribe to our blog and follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

The Importance of Vegetables in Our Daily Life

Health is wealth! While that’s an old say, it’s as true as it’s ever been. And the importance of vegetables for our health is proven by many researches. Read on to learn more. And when you’re convinced, check out how to properly prepare vegetables and some of our vegan recipes.

Importance of Vegetables in Our Daily Life

A lot of Vegans and vegetarians adopt their diet/ lifestyle for different reasons: animal welfare, environment and food security for the world population being the most common reasons.

However, the importance of vegetables and eating a healthy plant-based diet is also a great factor and one that greatly impacts the life of vegans and vegetarians for the better!

Even if you’re still just trying to reduce your meat consumption in favor of more vegetables, this article provides really interesting insights.

Staying healthy is essential to functioning well in life. Health is the root of one’s existence. Life is full of challenges and struggles. One requires being mentally and psychologically stable.

Vegetables are necessary for human health due to their vitamin A, minerals, and dietary fiber content. Vitamins A, C, and E play a vital role in human health. The nutrient and non-nutrient molecules in vegetables reduce the risk of chronic disease, diabetes, cancer, obesity, and hyperactivity.

Importance of Vegetables in Mental Health:

Researchers are merely starting to consider the correlation between what we tend to eat and our mood. However, we already know there is a strong correlation. A large study conducted in Spain recently found that people with a diet rich in vegetables have lower depression rates. Experiencing a mental health problem can also be related to an unbalanced diet.

There is a link between specific diets and their impact on the psychological state. Low nutrition diets play a role in worsening mood disorders such as anxiety and depression, while foods rich in vegetables improve depression and anxiety symptoms.

With attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), for example, we can see an increase in sugar sweetening in the diet that seems to spill over into stress. Conversely, the intake of many vegetables and fruits appear to protect against these conditions. ADD is a behavior disorder.

The most common treatments for ADD include medical treatment and medications. ADD treatment is not just taking medicine. Many effective therapies can help children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in order to improve their ability to concentrate and control impulsive behavior and discomfort. Nutritious meals, exercise, and learning new coping skills are all part of a balanced treatment.

Proper nutrition will help reduce symptoms of the syndrome:  Studies show that what you eat and when you eat makes a difference in the management of attention deficit disorder. 

Main vegetables nutrients and where to get them:

Protein: 

Everything in life needs protein to live, and vegetables are generally good sources of protein. Vegetables rich in protein are sprouts, peas, spinach, sweet corn, broccoli, mushrooms etc. The body uses protein-rich legumes to make neurochemicals (the chemicals released by brain cells) to communicate. It will stop the glucose spikes that increase protein and impulsivity. 

Zinc and iron: 

Zinc regulates the organic compound dopamine and can make stimulant drugs more practical by increasing the brain’s response to dopamine. The deficiency of these minerals is related to the necessary cognitive process. Iron is also needed to make dopamine. Lack of iron is similar to psychological deficits and stops ADHD. Zinc and magnesium are used to form neurochemicals, related to attention and concentration, and is a powerful effect in the brain. These minerals found in vegetables such as hemp seeds, peas, spinach, lima beans, etc.

Vitamins and minerals:

Vegetables that are high in vitamin C include peppers, broccoli, tomatoes, kale, and pears. The current daily value for vitamin C is 90 mg.

  • Broccoli is a source of fibre, calcium, and iron.
  • Cabbage is rich in vitamin C, which makes it an excellent immune booster.
  • Cauliflower is rich in vitamin C and folic acid.
  • Radishes are rich in potassium, folic acid, antioxidants, and sulfur compounds that aid digestion.
  • Lettuce is an excellent source of B vitamins, folic acid, and manganese.
  • Spinach is rich in iron, folic acid, and vitamin K, C, and other vital nutrients.
Importance of Vegetables in Our Daily Life

The 5 reasons to sumarize the importance of vegetables:

1 – Vegetables are a perfect complement: Plants are low in fat and high in protein, which makes them an ideal addition.

2 – Plants are rich in nutrients: Nutrient-rich vegetables contain large amounts of vitamins, minerals, and anticancer compounds.

3 – Importance of vegetables in a diet: Eating vegetables to lose weight cannot be ignored either. They are low in calories, contain vitamins and minerals, and fill you with fibre and water.

4 – Mental health benefits: Eating vegetables can improve your mental health and even make you happier. Vegetable intake is associated with greater happiness, well-being, and life satisfaction. Vegetables can also help keep the brain in shape for longer. According to a 2017 study published in Frontiers and Aging neuroscience, the research that led the study states that increasing vegetable intake reduces cognitive decline.

5 – Variety of vegetables throughout the year: Vegetables are a delight of nature and are easy find and prepare. You can prepare some crunchy, some sprinkled, some peeled, and still others unchanged by adding a new vegetable to a different meal every day. Add colour to salads with baby carrots, chopped red cabbage, or green beans. A variety of vegetables includes seasonal vegetables throughout the year.

Conclusion: The importance of vegetables is something we sometimes take for granted but they are a real natural medicine! Vegetables are considered essential for a balanced diet because they provide vitamins, minerals, and dietary fibre. In the daily diet, vegetables are associated with mental health. It would help if you ate a wide variety of vegetables to ensure a healthy lifestyle and get all the health benefits.

Go Vegan! 😉

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it! This is a great reason to include more vegetables in your diet! 🙂

Subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes.

Read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

The perfect match! Combining seitan and vegan dating

Seitan and Vegan dating? We have tasty news from Veggly HQ for you! We are very excited to announce our new partnership with LoveSeitan, Europe’s top manufacturer of delicious seitan.

Seitan and Vegan dating

We have entered this partnership to help Veggly users in the UK (and in the future, around the world) get their hands on the best vegan food possible.

From today, our users in the UK will have access to discounts on LoveSeitan products; we want to help LoveSeitan boost awareness of seitan as a healthy vegan meat, and create some delicious discounts.

As the world’s leading dating platform for vegans and vegetarians, we’re committed to supporting other vegan brands on a mission to change the world, so it is an honor to collaborate with such an excellent vegan food brand.  

As we expand (we now have over 325,000 users globally), we’ll be watching out for more opportunities like this to give the best discounts possible, so let us know if you think there is a vegan brand we should have a look at!

Commenting on the partnership news, our Founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “Seitan is a wonderful vegan food and we love helping create new relationships in the UK, so it is a perfect partnership for us! We’re very excited to see some new ‘Veg-Matches’ for LoveSeitan customers across the country.”

Also commenting on the new partnership, the Co-Founder of LoveSeitan, Steve Swindon, said: “This is great news for seitan lovers looking for new love in their life. We hope to see plenty of ‘Veg-Matches’, success stories and new relationships for our customers come out of this new partnership. And together with Veggly, we’re keen to boost awareness of seitan as a delicious vegan meat throughout the UK!”

So, there you go! We hope you enjoy this partnership! After all, seitan and vegan dating together is the dream of many vegans and vegetarians! 😊 To stay up to date with all of our announcements, blog posts, and future partnerships, subscribe to Veggly blog.

Please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

We have a new scammer detection system!

We recently started using a new scammer detection system to improve your experience.

Veggly Safety Tips

Every day we strive to keep fake users, scammers and stalkers away, and make sure Veggly continues to be a safe place to meet new, like-minded people. We take this issue very seriously and ban fake/scammer users on a daily basis, based on the reports which we review regularly.

To boost these efforts, we recently started using a new scammer detection system  to improve your experience.

However, even with our new tool, it is still important to report suspicious profiles. You can you can do this by clicking the “Report Abuse” function (at the three points at the top-right corner) and we’ll investigate.

The reasons to report include:

– User is stalking you

– Abusive Pictures

– Fake User

– Commercial Account

– Under Aged

– Aggressive Chatting

You can also add a free text explaining why you are reporting someone. And if you need to include a screenshot, for example, feel free to send it to us at [email protected].

For more safety tips, please check out our dedicated page: https://www.veggly.net/safety/.

Don’t miss the Veggly blog 🌱

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, blog posts, and future features and partnerships. Please follow the growth of Veggly on our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

And don’t forget to tell your veggie friends to join Veggly and help us grow the community.

Tip of the Day: Reorder your Veggly Feed!

Did you know that you can reorder your veggly feed? Check out this #tipoftheday for all our Veggly users.

Have you ever felt like you see too many people that are not that close to you? Or perhaps you felt that you are seeing always the same people? Read on for some tips on how to improve that.

Veggly Feed

When you open your Home screen on Veggly, you will be presented with the list of users within your interests and filters. The default order is by users who were last online on Veggly. But you can change it to the following options at the floating top-left “order” icon.

The Veggly Feed Options:

  1. Default: By default, the Veggly feed will show you people within your filters. The most important factor here is when users were last online. As a side note, when you login, your profile moves to the top, which increases your chances of a Veg-Match.
  2. Distance: Shows whoever is closer to you. If distance is really important to you, you can use this order so you see first the ones that are around you 😉
  3. New Users: Shows profiles that were recently added. It’s a great filter if you have seen most of the profiles within your filters. You can use it to see those that you have not seen yet.

Don’t miss the Veggly blog 🌱

There you have it! Using dating apps can be boring sometimes so we hope this tip helps you make the most out of Veggly and find your Veg-Match like so many have!

Don’t forget to tell your veggie friends to join Veggly and help us grow the community.

Make sure to subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with all of our tips, new features, news stories and recipes. Please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Welcome to Veggly Blog!

In the Veggly Blog, we will share, among others:

As usual, please feel free to comment and get in touch with us. 🌱 😊

.

Don’t forget to tell your veggie friends to join Veggly and help us grow the community.

Please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn