56% of American vegans wouldn’t date a meat-eater

vegans dating meat-eaters

New US research from Veggly reveals that over half of American vegans wouldn’t date a carnivore

The vegan dating app Veggly has released a new survey revealing that more than half of US vegans wouldn’t date a meat-eater. Veggly surveyed over 2,000 people in the United States to reveal the top vegan dating trends for 2021. It showed that well over half of American vegans (56%) wouldn’t consider a relationship with a meat-eater.

Vegan dating trends

American vegans are 13% more likely to avoid dating meat-eaters than vegans from other countries where the average figure is only 43%. In addition, 18% (nearly 1 in 5) of American vegans wouldn’t even consider dating a vegetarian as they are still consumers of animal products. This figure is also higher than vegans from other countries (1 in 10). 

American vegetarians are also more reluctant when it comes to meat-eaters. 1 in 2 (50%) wouldn’t consider a carnivore for a partner, compared to 38% for vegetarians from other countries.

Rise of veganism

The rise of veganism and plant-based diets across the globe in the past two years has fuelled Veggly’s rise to prominence, with significant increases in vegan populations in almost every country. A recent study revealed that the number of Americans following plant-based diets is up by nearly 10 million over the last 15 years.

The United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 66,130. Brazil is second, with over 60,345 users, and Germany is third with over 47,228 users. The UK places fourth, with 46,575 users, and Spain is fifth with 16,122 users.

Commenting on the new findings, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “These findings help us understand why Veggly has become so popular in the United States. American vegans clearly want to be with someone who shares their love of animals. For many American vegans, their ‘veganism’ is a way of life, so it’s understandable they wouldn’t want to be with a partner that consumes animals or animal products. 

“We created Veggly for that exact reason and we are very proud of the successful growth in the US. Our mission is to help herbivores find the best and most compatible partners, and we are 100% dedicated to helping this community grow as much as possible. We always reinvest in the platform every month and make improvements to the platform every week to improve the experience and cope with rising demand.”

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly Reaches New Milestone: 1 Million Veg-Matches

We are happy to announce we’ve reached 1 million Veg-Matches in the app! That’s 1 millions veggie connections that were made possible by Veggly and that makes us very happy! 🌱😊

The world’s number 1 dating app for vegans and vegetarians witnesses 12x growth in just 18 months. We now have over 300,000 users around the world. Not on Veggly yet? Install now. The next Veg-Match could be yours. Got a single vegan or vegetarian friend? Help them out by letting them know about Veggly! 😉

Veggly Reaches 1 Million Veg-Matches

More exciting news for vegans looking for love today! We are very pleased to announce that as the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, we now have over 300,000 users around the world.

Since July 2019, the Veggly has grown in user numbers by a factor of 12, from 25,000 users. At the same time, we are also celebrating over 1 million ‘Veg-Matches’ (where two users match with each other) and we predict over 2 million by mid 2021. There has never been a better time for vegan and veggie love!

Overall, the United States now has the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 47,823. Brazil (46,620 users) is second, Germany (39,703 users) is third, and the UK (35,190 users) is fourth. Spain is fifth, with 14,136 users.

To celebrate hitting the 300,000 user mark and 1 million Veg-Matches, we have launched two new initiatives:

1 Million Veg-Matches and Success Stories

A new series of blog posts sharing heart-warming success stories of couples who met on Veggly, starting with Charity and Joe (who met despite living in different countries: the Netherlands and UK)

Free ‘Veglentine’ coins

We celebrated ‘Veglentine’s Day’ by giving free coins (credits) to new and existing users. More to come soon!

Commenting on the new user milestone, our Founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “The growth we’ve seen is incredible! As veganism continues to surge in popularity across the world, so does the demand for herbivorous dating and relationships. So many of us want to be with someone who shares the same values and love for animals, so it’s no surprise we have hit the 300,000 user mark so quickly.

“This milestone will strengthen our commitment helping this community grow as much as possible. Especially as it was Valentine’s Day last week, we will do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds their ‘Veglentine’ this year.”

Available throughout the world (used in 181 countries), we are now set to continue our rapid growth thanks to a growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages, including Korean, on the way.

Don’t miss a thing about Veggly 🌱

Make sure to subscribe to our blog.

And stay up to date with all of our announcements, more news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

52% of vegans would not date a meat-eater

New global research from Veggly reveals that over half of vegans would not date a meat-eater

  • 1 in 8 vegans wouldn’t even date a vegetarian
  • Veggly now used in 181 countries
  • Rise in veganism and plant-based living responsible for 10x growth in users

Not on Veggly yet? Install now. Help out a single veggie friend by letting them know about Veggly! 😉

Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data from a survey of 14,00 users across the world to reveal the top vegan dating trends for 2021.

Vegan dating

The research shows that over half of vegans (52%) wouldn’t consider a relationship with a meat-eater. In addition, just over 12% of vegans, roughly 1 in 8, wouldn’t even consider dating a vegetarian, as they are still consumers of animal products.

Vegetarians are also reluctant when it comes to meat-eaters. 4 in 10 (39%) wouldn’t consider a carnivore for a partner.

Veggly Growth

The new findings help explain the recent, rapid growth of Veggly. Our platform now has over 250,000 users around the world. Since July 2019, the app has grown in user numbers by a factor of 10, from 25,000 users.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 46,552. Brazil is second, with 39,215 users, and the UK is third with 34,420 users. Germany places fourth, with 33,890 users

Available throughout the world (used in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to teams of vegans who have worked together to translate the app into 8 languages: English, Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Rise in Veganism

The rise of veganism and plant-based diets across the globe in the past two years has fuelled Veggly’s rise to prominence.

Vegan population has grown significantly in almost every country. As an example, a recent study revealed that the number of Americans following a plant-based diets is up by nearly 10 million over the last 15 years – a 300% increase and nearly 3 percent of the population in the United States.

Commenting on the new findings, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“These findings help us understand why Veggly has become so popular. Many vegans want to be with someone who shares their values and love of animals. For many vegans, their ‘veganism’ is a way life, so it’s understandable they wouldn’t want to be with a partner that consumes animals or animal products.

We created Veggly for that exact reason!

Veggly is here to help herbivores find the best and most compatible partners, and we are 100% dedicated to helping this community grow as much as possible.

We always reinvest in the platform and make improvements every week to improve the experience and cope with rising demand.

We believe that if the question was “Would you prefer to date a vegan”?, the result would be close to 100%. But still, 52% is very high for vegans who would not date a meat-eater at all!

What about you? Would you date a meat-eater? Have you? Leave your comments below and let us know what you think about this.

Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available for Android, iOS and desktop/web

Don’t miss a thing about Veggly 🌱

Make sure to subscribe to our blog.

And stay up to date with all of our announcements, more news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

American Vegans Backing Biden over Trump

World’s number 1 dating app for vegans surveys American users to reveal: American Vegans are Backing Biden in the elections.

American Vegans Backing Biden
  • 75% of American vegans are backing Biden and Harris
  • Only 6.5% back Trump and Pence
  • Support for a third party candidate among American vegans outstrips Trump, with 18.5% of the share

A new survey conducted by Veggly, the world’s leading vegan and vegetarian dating app, has revealed how American vegans overwhelmingly support Joe Biden and Kamala Harris for president when compared to Donald Trump and Mike Pence. The data shows how 75% of vegans in the US support Biden and Harris, and only 6.5% are backing Trump and Pence.

The data also shows how many vegans in the US back a third party option instead Trump, with almost a fifth (18.5%) selecting the option.

Possible reasons for these results include:

  • Trump’s policies regarding climate change and animal welfare, which have angered vegan and environmental campaigners in the four years he has been in charge.
  • Trump’s regulations and laws regarding animal cruelty. In 2018, Trump lifted a ban put in place by the Obama administration covering animal cruelty. The original ban, set in 2015, provided better care for factory farmed animals, ensuring that they were treated more humanely.

Commenting on the new data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“Most vegans are pro-environment and want better protection for animals, so it’s no surprise the Trump administration has very little support from this community. It’s also interesting to see how nearly a fifth would choose a third party; it just goes to show how many people aren’t impressed with either Biden or Trump at the moment.”

ENDS

About Veggly

Veggly was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web.

Further details: https://www.veggly.net

Note to editors

Data accurate as of 29.10.20

Based on survey of 469 US-based vegans (Veggly users)

Contact

[email protected]

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog 🌱

Make sure to subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with all of our recipes, news stories and tips. Please follow our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Best US states for vegan dating

Oregonians are trailblazers for vegan dating

More news from the Veggly data team today! We’ve very excited to reveal the best states in the USA for vegan dating. The ‘Beaver State’ (Oregon) has been crowned best state in the USA for vegan dating, followed by Massachusetts, Washington, and New York.

Oregon takes the number one spot, with the highest number of users in relation to population (26 users per million). Right now, Oregon has witnessed over 3,500 Veg-Matches’ on Veggly so far.

Massachusetts is number two on the list, with the second highest number of users in relation to population, with 21 Veggly users for every 1 million people in the state. Very close behind is the west coast state of Washington, in third place, with 20.9 per million.

Moving back east, New York state takes fourth place, with 20.4 per million. Next up is the beautiful state of Colorado, in fifth place (18). The ‘Golden State’ of California places sixth (17), but has by far the most overall users with close to 7,000.

New Jersey (16.4) is close behind, in seventh place. Virginia (15.3), Florida (14.3), and Illinois (10.3) place eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 38,300.

We’re a very excited to see this growth across the USA and around the world. In the past 15 months, Veggly has grown rapidly, reaching almost 200,000 global users (8x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond. Available globally, we are set to continue growth thanks to an inspiring army of vegan volunteers who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Commenting on the new USA data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Oregonian vegans in particular are most likely to be looking for love on Veggly; we hope they meet their dream partners soon!

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 10 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

StateTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
Oregon 1,0954.2225.95
Massachusetts 1,4596.9021.14
Washington 1,5937.6220.91
New York 3,96419.4520.38
Colorado 1,0495.7618.21
California 6,69439.5116.94
New Jersey 1,4558.8816.39
Virginia1,3108.5415.34
Florida 3,07121.4814.30
Illinois 1,30212.6710.28

So there you have it – the latest rankings! We’ll keep them updated and will let you know when the figures develop further.

And if you want to see some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches, please see this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn