Vegan Home – Making Sure Your Home Is Entirely Vegan

Vegan Home – Around 50% of couples move in together within a year of starting dating. As vegans, you’ll need to be careful as things such as paint aren’t always cruelty-free. Here’s how to ensure your new home together is completely vegan. 

Vegan Home

Sustainable furniture 

Synthetic leather couches are commonly chosen by vegans. But, did you know that the synthetic materials they’re made of add to the world’s microplastic pollution problem? A better vegan and sustainable couch option is one that’s made from fruit waste. The skins of apples, pineapples, and mangoes are now being used to create stylish, vegan couches that will look great in you and your partner’s new home together. Another option is to stick to all wooden pieces of furniture as they’re completely vegan, sustainable, and natural.

Vegan Home – Household maintenance 

An annual household maintenance routine is recommended by the U.S. Department of Home & Urban Development. As a couple, compile a list together and take responsibility for certain tasks each. You’ll need to make sure you maintain your property with vegan-friendly materials. For example, instead of using beeswax to make your wooden furniture shine, make your own polish with olive oil and lemon juice. You also need to think about pest control, particularly if you live in Florida, Louisiana, or Texas as they have the worst pest infestations, according to studies. Stick to vegan-friendly practices at all times, such as catch and release methods, and minimize entry points to your home. As a committed couple, you’re likely to prefer spending quality time together than dealing with pests and maintenance problems. Moving into a Homeowner’s Association (HOA), may be a good choice for you as they’ll deal with these issues for a small annual fee. Just make sure you tell the HOA that you want vegan products and methods to be used.

Household accessories 

Candles are associated with romance, so you’re sure to want to include them in your and your partner’s abode. Candles are typically made from stearic acid or beeswax which aren’t suitable for vegans. You haven’t got to miss out on the warmth or romance though as candles made from soy, coconut, or rapeseed wax are available. If you’re thinking of getting a large print of you and your partner put up on the wall to mark this big step in your relationship, carefully think about your options. Photographic film contains gelatin so isn’t vegan. Some paints and paper also contain animal products. Stick to images made with graphite, charcoal, or Conte crayon on Yupo paper or raw fabric and you’ll have a unique piece of artwork that’s entirely vegan.

You and your partner are sure to enjoy your new vegan home together as long as you make an effort to make it completely vegan. Vegan living is known for being calm, inviting, and stress-free which is crucial for a long-lasting, successful relationship.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn


Obstacles to Going Vegan

MEAT ISN’T THE REASON!

Unsupportive family and friends is toughest obstacle for potential vegans

Going Vegan

New data from Veggly reveals the toughest obstacles to going vegan  

  • “We always suspected this. The main reason some people struggle to go vegan is not because they can’t give up meat, it’s because they don’t have the right people around them. Having a supportive group of friends and family, including your partner or partners, will greatly increase motivation and ability to switch to and maintain a vegan lifestyle. We need to help more people find that kind of support online.”Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli
  • Data compiled from Veggly’s 700,000+ users has revealed how the toughest obstacle for transitioning to a vegan diet, according to 51.4%, is a lack of supportive friends and family 
  • The second toughest obstacle is giving up cheese and eggs (41.3%)
  • Giving up meat is not a common obstacle (only 8.4% of vegans) 

Veggly releases new data

The dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data revealing the toughest obstacles on the journey to switching to a vegan diet/lifestyle. 

According to a new, global survey of Veggly’s 700,000+ users, 51.4% of those surveyed stated that a lack of supportive friends, family and partners was the primary barrier to transitioning to a vegan diet/lifestyle. 

The second most popular choice as the ‘toughest obstacle’ was giving up cheese and eggs – which was selected by 41.3%. 

Giving up meat specifically is far less of an obstacle in general, with only 8.4% of those surveyed selecting this issue as their toughest obstacle.

The data also reveals how well over a fifth of Veggly users (21.5%) have now met new close friends on the app, which has helped many vegans and vegetarians build a stronger supportive network of fellow herbivores. 

Commenting on the new data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We always suspected this. The main reason some people struggle to go vegan is not because they can’t give up meat, it’s because they don’t have the right people around them. Having a supportive group of friends and family, including your partner or partners, will greatly increase your motivation and ability to switch to a vegan lifestyle. We need to help more people find that kind of support and community online.

“Of course, Veggly was created primarily to help vegans find love and new romantic relationships. But there are many different types of love; sometimes it’s a ‘friendship love’ that we find, and that’s what we are seeing much more of now. Over a fifth of our users have now found close friends through the app, which is great! We expect this proportion to grow even further. The end goal for many users will still be to find their vegan soulmate, but they are making lots of new friends along the way. Doing so, theyre building a more supportive network of other vegans and vegetarians around them. 

“The Veggly team and I are always excited about helping create any new relationship, whether that’s a romantic relationship or a friendship – the more the merrier! Together, we can help build a more vegan world that’s kinder to animals and kinder to our planet.”

Veggly, which now has over 700,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries). Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

The Veggly app was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web. 

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggie guide: definitions of vegan, vegetarian and flexitarian diets

Nowadays we are in touch with a lot of diets that restrict the consumption of meat. So it is common to have doubts about veggie diets and their definitions. Here’s a veggie guide to help you out!

  1. Veganism

Opposite to what one may believe, veganism doesn’t fall into the “diet” category. According to the Vegan Society, veganism is: “A philosophy and way of living which seeks to exclude—as far as is possible and practicable—all forms of exploitation of, and cruelty to, animals for food, clothing or any other purpose; and by extension, promotes the development and use of animal-free alternatives for the benefit of animals, humans and the environment.”

This definition was coined in 1988 and remains the one that we use to characterize the vegan movement today. 

The Vegan Society also points out four main reasons for going vegan. The first one being the will to not exploit animals, and excluding the use of any animal products is a way to not take part in that. The second is related to the health benefits that come from a vegan way of life and points out that by going vegan you are more likely to introduce healthier food options in your diet. The third one covers the positive environmental impact that the vegan diet has on our planet, it says that the most effective way to reduce your carbon footprint is by avoiding animal products. The last one explains that a plant based diet only needs a third the land required to sustain a meat and dairy diet, being a more sustainable option for the people and the planet.

  1. Vegetarianism

This terminology encompasses four categories that share the restriction of fish, chicken, meat and its derivatives from their menus, but they all have different characteristics:

  • vegetarian: has a plant based diet, but is not considered vegan due to only following the diet, not the lifestyle;
  • ovo-lacto vegetarian: consumes eggs, milk and dairy;
  • lacto-vegetarian: restricts the consumption of eggs, using only milk and dairy in their diet;
  • ovo-vegetarian: consumes eggs, restricting milk and dairy from their diet.

According to SVB (Brazilian Vegetarian Society), the main foundation of vegetarianism is ethics. Recognizing all animals as sentient beings comes with the acknowledgement that they do not exist to satisfy human interests. SVB also points out that the vegetarian diet has health and environmental benefits.

Apart from political and dietary motivation, there are also some religions that preach the nonconsumption of meat for karmic and spiritual reasons. We can see some examples of that in India, the country with the largest number of vegetarians, where 23% to 37% of the population follow some kind of vegetarian diet. Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism are all religions that come from India and have the reduction of meat in their beliefs:

Hinduism: there are five motivations for the exclusion of meat from their diets. 

  • “The Dharmic Law Reason” follows Ahinsa, the law of noninjury. 
  • “The Karmic consequences Reason” explains that our actions have karmic responses, meaning that the pain inflicted by one who eats other creatures will eventually get back to them. 
  • “The Spiritual Reason” presents that to live in high consciousness one may not eat meat, fish, shellfish, fowl or eggs.
  • “The Health Reason” discusses the benefits of the vegetarian diet.
  • “The Ecological Reason” explains that the planetary ecology improves from the nonconsumption of meat.

Buddhism: preaches compassion for all sentient beings, which may be expressed by nonviolence towards them. This has two interpretations, one being that Buddhists can’t take the life of any living beings, so they must follow a vegetarian diet. The other is that Buddhists can consume meat if the animal’s life wasn’t taken specifically for them. This is a matter of discussion between the followers of Buddhism.

Jainism: is the most strict form of “religiously-motivated diet regulation in the Indian subcontinent”. In order to escape the cycle of reincarnation, Jains also follow the principle of nonviolence (Ahinsa), which is regarded as the most significant of their religious obligations. They must be vegetarians, and some of them also embrace veganism. Additionally, they go by rules that minimize needless damage to plants, avoiding, for example, eating root vegetables, because doing so results in the death of the entire plant. Honey is also excluded from the diet. Due to the high number of insects drawn to the lamps at night and the higher concentration of microbes in food made during this time, strict Jains avoid eating and consuming foods that were made during the evening. The microorganisms are also the reason as to why Jains do not consume any fermented product.

  1. Raw vegan diet

Those who follow the raw vegan diet only consume raw and unprocessed food that hasn’t been heated over 45ºC. The raw foodists believe that cooked foods have lost their nutritional value, so they opt to eat unheated foods. In addition to raw fruits and vegetables, the followers of this diet also consume seaweed, seeds, nuts, sprouts, roots, and root vegetables. Juicing, blending, soaking, sprouting, and dehydrating are all acceptable food preparation methods for raw vegans. This diet’s advantages include improved heart health, weight loss, and a lower risk of developing diabetes.

  1. Fruitarian diet

The fruitarians have a diet that consists of up to 75% of raw fruit. It can be considered a strand from veganism, but it is far more restrictive. Aside from fruits, a smaller part of the fruitarian diet consists of consuming nuts and seeds. Some followers of this diet intend to have the original diet of humankind, others just do not want to kill living beings, including plants.

  1. Meat reducing diets

Flexitarianism or semi-vegetarianism: mainly follow a non strict vegetarian diet, only consuming some form of meat occasionally. The increasing popularity of this diet may be caused by health, environmental and animal welfare concerns. There is evidence showing benefits in relation to weight loss, metabolic health, and diabetes prevention on those who follow a semi-vegetarian diet.

Pescetarians: also follow a non strict vegetarian diet. The differential of this group is not restricting the consumption of fish or seafood.

Climatarians: are interested in reducing their carbon footprint, seeking a sustainable way of living and looking for alternatives that cause less damage to our planet. Which includes excluding beef, lamb, goat, unsustainable fish, air flown food and heated greenhouse grown food from their menus.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

References:

10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Marriage – Love Story in SoCal

On Veggly, when we hear the stories of people who found a partner or friends, it’s reason to celebrate. Hearing about a Vegan Marriage is just spectacular!

A moment like that happened just about a week ago. I was going through my work emails, as usual, when I came across one titled “Veggly Marriage”. When I open it, I read this heartwarming story of Kendra and Dave! We live and work hard to hear stories like these! Our main goal has always been to bring the veggie community together and to see our wish come true feels amazing.

Veggly Marriage

Kendra and Dave are both from and live in southern California. The isolation of COVID encouraged them to move online in order to meet other like minded people.

They found each other on Veggly in February 2021. Their vegan marriage took place in March 2022, on their one year anniversary of being a couple!

Husband and wife have both been vegan for 15 years, so being in a vegan relationship is important to them and ultimately what brought them to Veggly.

Besides their love for fruit, plants and animals, Dave and Kendra surf, swim, meditate, travel, hike, adventure and love life together.

They couldn’t be happier and more grateful to have found each other.

Veggly couple
Veggly Marriage

In the name of the entire Veggly team, we wish you both a long, happy and kind life together Congratulations to the perfect couple! 😍🌱

If you have your own Veggie-Love Story and if you’re willing to share it at our testimonials page, please contact us at [email protected]

If you prefer, you can remain anonymous. It doesn’t already have to be a “happily ever after” story. As long as you guys are happy, we would like to hear 😘

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their VegMatches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Traveling as a Vegan? 3 Simple Ways to Maintain Your Lifestyle

Traveling as a vegan can be a challenge. But it’s also well worth and rewarding if you follow these tips!

Traveling single or just want to make veggie friends in a different location? Check out the Top 10 Cities in the world for Vegan Dating and Friends.

Vegan-friendly tours, excursions, and travel apps are trending for travel companies looking to attract trade as companies within the travel industry recover from the pandemic’s impact. While this highlights the influence that veganism is having on the travel industry, however, those who wish to take their first vacation as a vegan may find that doing so successfully can bring a number of challenges — such as not finding a vegan-friendly restaurant. From the importance of being prepared to how choosing a vegan-friendly destination can make for a wonderful solution, here are three simple tips to ensure your first vegan trip is a success.

Traveling as a Vegan Couple

Traveling as a vegan – the value of preparation

While proper preparation is ideal when planning for any vacation, preparing for a trip as a vegan can be especially beneficial in maintaining a vegan diet on your travels. One way to do this is by ensuring that you bring along enough dry vegan snacks, which can help stave off hunger while looking for vegan options in the area or when traveling by plane/train/car. “Airports and Amtrak are getting more friendly, but I always have nuts and dried fruits or seeds in my bag,” states Michelle McMacken, an internal medicine physician in New York, whose practice focuses on plant-based nutrition. 

While bringing along a few snacks is always a great idea whether you’re going abroad or on a local trip, planning what restaurants you may want to go to in the area or along the way can also be a great way to find vegan options ahead of time. This can aid greatly in cutting out any guesswork when it comes to mealtimes, though it’s important to not cut other, non-vegan restaurants out of the equation altogether. For example, should you find an ideal restaurant for a dinner night at your travel destination in your research, calling ahead and asking about any vegan options is always a great idea. McMaken, for instance, further states that “Most cities now have at least one vegan restaurant, but I’m amazed by other restaurants that have vegan options or will prepare something if you call ahead of time.”

Choosing a vegan-friendly destination

While researching and planning out vegan friendly restaurants ahead of time can be a great way to prepare for your upcoming trip, it may be challenging depending on your chosen location. If you’re planning a vacation from the beginning, however, choosing a vegan-friendly location right off the bat can be a great way to ensure you’ll have plenty of options for dining out. India is just one location that not only is home to rich culture, but also happens to be a country with the largest population of vegetarians. In fact, eight in ten Indians limit meat in their diets, while four in ten consider themselves to be vegetarians. While the standard definition of vegetarianism in India happens to include the exclusion of meat and fish, it also excludes eggs — meaning that as a vegan, you’ll primarily be on the lookout for dishes that don’t contain any dairy products. Nevertheless, choosing a location that already focuses on limiting meat will allow you to have a variety of options to choose from, making for a great consideration if you don’t want to meticulously plan too far into the details.

Traveling as a vegan – How vegan-focused travel apps can help

No matter where you plan on going, downloading a few vegan-focused apps before you leave for your travels is a great idea. Veg Visits, for instance, is essentially a vegan friendly take on Airbnb, allowing travelers to rent a room, house, or even a kitchen from a vegan host. While this has the additional benefits of being a great hotel alternative for travelers who want a more unique and meaningful stay, having a vegan host will allow you to have access to local knowledge on everything from the best markets to the best vegan friendly restaurants in town.

Traveling solo or as a couple for the first time can be an amazing and exciting experience, though can be a bit challenging when it comes to finding the right restaurants around if you’re a vegan. Whether you’re going for a romantic weekend getaway or if you plan on backpacking abroad, downloading vegan friendly apps like Veg Visits, pre-planning restaurants ahead of time, or even electing to choose a veggie friendly destination altogether can make for a successful trip.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

 

Top 10 Cities for Vegan Dating in 2022

Germany is wúnderbar for vegans and vegetarians looking for love! German cities top the new rankings for best cities in the world for vegan dating. Cologne takes the top spot, closely followed by Frankfurt, then London.

Did you know that with Veggly you can teleport to all of these cities?

Cologne is the best city in the world for vegan dating.

6th May – Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data ranking the best cities in the world for vegan dating. Two of Germany’s top cities take both first and second place; Cologne takes the crown this year, ranking as number one with the highest number of users in relation to population – 8,410 users per million.

Frankfurt is ranked second in the world, in relation to population, with 7,476 users per every 1 million people in the city. 

London, which was number 1 in the 2020 edition of the rankings, is next up, with 5,742 users per million, in third place. Despite its slight slip down the rankings, London remains the top city in the world for the highest overall number of users. 

Copenhagen follows closely behind London in fourth place with 5,508 users per million. Then in fifth place is Barcelona with 3,874 users per million. 

Milan takes sixth place with 2,717 users per million, followed by Paris with 2,272 users per million. LA is next on the list in eighth place. The top US city in the rankings, with 2,209 users per million and highest ranked non-European city to find love.

Sneaking into the top 10, in ninth and tenth place respectively are Toronto with 1,888 users per million, and São Paulo, very close behind, with 1,875 users per million. 

Even though, overall, Europe takes the top 5 spots, the US still boasts the most numbers overall of any individual country.

As Veggly continues to grow steadily in number, more vegans and vegetarians than ever before are finding love online. To let users try the app in one of these hotspots, for the month of May, Veggly is now offering free teleportation , so people are able to match with users from all over the world and hopefully find love. Daters can now experience what it’s like to be a Veggly user in any city in the world, but temporarily setting their location to wherever they choose. 

Commenting on the new global data and rankings, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“It’s great to see so many new and developing vegan dating hotspots popping-up across Europe and the wider world. This shows how the growth of veganism, vegetarianism and flexitarian living is undeniable now – this is the future! And we are honored to support these people and help them find new love and relationships. That’s why Veggly exists!

“It’s also interesting to see two German cities surge up the rankings and overtake London. Vegan living is seeing a big movement in growth throughout the country – we are hoping this trend spreads in all directions across Europe, and even more widely across the world.” 

Top 10 cities (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

RankCity Number of Veggly users per 1 Million 
1Cologne8,410
2Frankfurt7,476
3London5,742
4Copenhagen5,508
5Barcelona3,874
6Milan2,717
7Paris2,272
8LA2,209
9Toronto1,888
10São Paulo1,875
Veggly Top 10 Hotspots for Vegan Dating

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly donates to animal protection NGOs: help pet-owner refugees

Veggly donates part of its revenue to animal welfare NGOs in Germany, Poland and Ukraine that are helping refugees with pets, throughout April.

April 9th, São Paulo, Brazil – Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today announces its pledge to support refugee pet owners fleeing the war in Ukraine. 

Veggly donates part of its revenue to animal welfare NGOs

Throughout the month of April, Veggly donates part of its revenue to animal welfare NGOs in Germany, Poland and Ukraine that are helping refugees with pets.

As part of a long-term commitment to supporting animal welfare, Veggly has pledged to donate part of its revenue to Berlin Animal Shelter (Tierheim Berlin), an animal protection NGO in Germany that, at this moment, is helping refugees with pets from the Ukraine with their specific needs. 

During the month of April, Veggly donates $3 of any spend above $15 to Tierheim Berlin and other affiliated NGOs.

How is Tierheim Berlin helping?

  • Providing accommodation for refugees with pets, using a database of people who can provide refugees with pets with temporary housing, food and animal support. 
  • Providing basic sets of pet supplies: supporting refugee pet owners with all necessary accessories such as collars/harnesses and leash, blankets, dog/cat beds, food, bowls, transport boxes etc. 
  • Providing free primary veterinary care: Ukrainian pets get free initial veterinary care at the main practice at Tierheim Berlin – including all necessary vaccinations, microchipping and issuing an EU pet ID card. 
  • Animal Care Point Tegel: Tierheim Berlin’s so-called Animal Care Point at the former airport Berlin Tegel is serving as a welcome center for pets. It’s open daily from 3 pm to 9 pm. It provides the same services as listed above, at the large arrival center for refugees in Tegel. The center provides a vet on location as well as a big storage facility with all necessary pet supplies. Animal Care Point is a project of the Berlin State Animal Welfare Officer Dr. Kathrin Herrmann,  Berliner Tiertafel and Tierschutzverein für Berlin / Tierheim Berlin. The project is financially supported by Welttierschutzgesellschaft and DRK (German Red Cross) Berlin, which is the overall organizer at Arrival Center Tegel.

Commenting on the donation pledge, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “The situation in Ukraine is getting worse every single day and it’s devastating to watch. Humans and animals are suffering in their thousands. Businesses, charities, governments and the public must continue to work together to help those in need. As an animal rights focused organisation, Veggly is firmly committed to helping animals whenever we can; as a result, we will now be donating a significant part of our revenue towards the excellent NGOs that are working to help the animals that have been displaced by the war, such as Tierheim Berlin.

“We hope other organisations will join us in this decision. We are also on the lookout for additional NGOs we can support, so please do let our team know if you have any recommendations.”

Veggly, which now has over 600,000, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way, including Japanese.

  • ENDS     – 

About Veggly

Veggly was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web. 

Further details: https://www.veggly.net Further details on Tierheim Berlin, which means ‘Berlin Animal Shelter’: https://www.instagram.com/tierschutzberlin/ or https://tierschutz-berlin.de/.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

How Can You Make Vegan Art on a Romantic Date? 

If you’ve ever seen the oil painting, The Kiss by Gustav Klimt, then you know the how art can set your heart on fire and make you wish you were within the painting yourself. It all makes sense when you consider that love literally “lives in the brain, not in the heart”, as found in a study published in the Journal of Sexual Medicine. The study showed that two brain structures—the insula and the striatum—are responsible for transforming sexual desire into love. These parts of the brain light up when we view erotic pictures or look at images of someone we are attracted to. However, the question remains—if you have a romantic date coming up, why not take a more active role in the process and create vegan art alongside the object of your desire? 

vegan art

  Collecting Vegan Materials: 

Start planning for your date by visiting vegan art shops or by shopping online. Vegan supplies are totally free of animal products and no animal testing is involved in their production. You may be surprised to learn that most materials used to make art—everything from colored pencils to glue, and brushes, contain animal products. For instance, most brushes are made with fur from ferrets, squirrels, goats, and other animals and canvases are sized with rabbit skin glue. Be vigilant about the paper you use, too. Just a few vegan materials that are popular in the community include Strathmore Bristol and Fabriano paper, Derwent pencils, and Blick or Schmincke paints. 

Choosing a Perfect Backdrop:

Start out by choosing a romantic setting where you and your date can channel your inner Picasso or Rembrandt. Studies have shown that natural spots such as parks and forests are particularly conducive to creativity, since they lower stress and induce a pleasant, focused state of mind. Choose from the array of beautiful flora and fauna that surround you. Start out by sketching simple flowers like daffodils. These are one of the first springtime flowers to emerge in temperate climates and they are very easy to draw. You start out by drawing two curved lines to form a bell that is open at the bottom and the top. You then connect the upper openings of the bell with wavy, circular shapes to represent the petals. Next, draw leaves beneath the petals, and then a stem and start coloring in your flower, using different intensities to reflect the way sunlight falls on the flower. Of course, if you are feeling daring, you might suggest that you and your date draw each other instead.   

Preparing a Romantic Picnic:

Human beings can’t live on art alone though if you are a promising or professional artist yourself, you know how easy it is to get “lost in the moment” when you are creating a painting, drawing, or sculpture. 

Since you will be in the Great Outdoors, make sure your lover doesn’t get too cranky by preparing a yummy vegan picnic. Foods to pop into your wicker basket include vegan pinwheel sandwiches, homemade corn tortilla chips served with Mexican salsa, a Greek farro salad layered in a jar, and raw vegan chocolate treats for dessert. Wash this feast down with a top bottle of vegan wine such as Blanc de Noirs Brut 2013 (Kingscote), Single Vineyard Cabernet Franc 2016 (Rutini), or Late Harvest 2017 (Mád). If you have a date coming up and you’d like to surprise your date with an original plan, take them outdoors and make some art. Choose a nice, intimate setting, bring an array of vegan art supplies, and enjoy a feast that will get you both “in the mood for love.”

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Animal Testing – Do you still use animal-tested products?

and why not consuming them is an act against animal cruelty.

Animal testing has gained notoriety due to the growth of veganism which points this as one of the cruelest practices with animals. Confining an animal to use it as a guinea pig in various types of research is an ancient practice.

 In recent history, humans have used animals as tools that allow man to create antibiotics, vaccines and other medicines, but also to test how effective or toxic the ingredients used by the industry are. Throughout the 20th century, the practice of animal testing grew exponentially as a part of the large-scale industrial production. The chemical agents that compose cosmetics, industrialized foods, clothing pigments, remedies, and other various types of products for human use, probably have gone through animal testing in their process.

Analyzing only in the cosmetics industry, Cruelty Free International has estimated that over 500,000 animals serve in testings every year . Laboratories in all segments of the market, with the exception of vegan companies, still use animals ruthlessly to test new ingredients before making their product available.

Multinationals of the food and beverage industry that we can easily find in supermarkets, if are not directly responsible, have business partners who perform these sorts of tests, however, some of them report on their respective websites that they do animal testing only when requested by regulatory agencies, but in practice this means that there are tests, either outsourced or when regulatory agencies from countries such as China and the US request it.  

How does animal testing work? 

Some trials are preclinical, such as primary skin irritation, cumulative skin irritation, and sensitivity. The animals have areas of its skin scraped, and light scratches are made in different regions, after that a small amount of the product or ingredient is applied on the skin and the area covered with gauze and tape. 24 and 72 hours later the wound is analyzed, to check for any reaction to the skin or lack of it. These injuries usually cause pain and inflammation to the animal if the product tested is in fact harmful. 

The cumulative skin irritation test

Google Photo Reproduction 

The cumulative skin irritation test prolongs and increases the suffering of the animal, after skin scraping, the scratching procedure and application of the product is repeated during the ten consecutive days. In the sensitization test, contact is maintained between the animal’s skin and an occlusive patch with a small solution of the product or ingredient that will be tested, and involves the injection of a substance known as Freund’s complete adjuvant. According to this document, the use of the adjuvant can be dangerous due to its side effects: pain, fever, nodules, erythema, necrosis and abscess. The test checks whether or not there is an immunological reaction of the subject’s body to the substance. 

Animal testing

Google Photo Reproduction 

The Draize test (eye irritation): Rabbits are partially immobilized in order to evaluate the irritating effects of the product or ingredient in areas of the animal’s eye (conjunctiva, iris and cornea). The amount of approximately one tenth of a milliliter is dripped in the eye of each rabbit , and it cannot be washed. Its immobilization does not allow the animal to scratch its eyes, which grants the corrosion on the site. If it is found that there was indeed eye irritation, there will be repetition of the experiment for several days in different animals, the consequences are ocular hemorrhage, lack of iris reaction to light, severe redness, swelling in the eyelid region, and even complete eye corrosion and ultimately blindness. 

The Draize test eye irritation

Google Photo Reproduction 

The phototoxicity test is done in hairless mice, rabbits, pigs or guinea pigs, in order to understand how much a skin area becomes sensitive to visible light or ultraviolet rays, usually the skin of this animal is burned and peeled. 

In toxicity testing it is analyzed whether the ingredient or product has the potential to destroy body cells, it is classified into two tests: In the LD50 carried out in rats and also in other animal species, the test substance for gastric intubation is applied and the procedure seeks to know the value of a possible dosage of the product that would be sufficient to cause the death of animals used as guinea pigs, this procedure is lethal for 50% of animals. The other 50% who survive suffer intensely until they are sacrificed.

The percutaneous toxicity test consists of applying the substance to the skin of rabbits, where it remains for 24 hours straight. The test is done for 14 consecutive days in order to record data on the amount of toxicity and mortality of the substance. After this period of percutaneous toxicity testing, whether these animals have died by sacrifice or by lethal dose, they have their internal organs examined. 

The Vegan Society has stressed that “Veganism is a way of living that seeks to exclude as far as it is possible and practicable all forms of exploitation and cruelty to animals, whether for food, clothing or any other purpose” – and we know that yes, for many who live in large urban centers it is possible and practicable to avoid products from companies that test on animals. The right to consume is individual, but the right to life is universal. #Govegan! 

Resources: 

Souza, Robson Fernando de – “Animal Rights and Veganism: Conscience with Hope, 

Arivegan.com.,  

Brazilian Ministry of Health:  Ordinance nº 1,480/1990 

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: