Veggly & abillion team up to create vegan dates across the world on Valentine’s Day

Veggly, the dating app for vegans and vegetarians, has teamed up with abillion to create and offer unique vegan dates for 4 lucky VegMatches across the world.

Any Veggly and abillion user that successfully VegMatch between now and the 12th February, will be entered into a prize draw to win a special vegan dinner at a top restaurant on Valentine’s Day. The 4 winning couples will be drawn from a global pool of matches, with at least 4 countries represented. The pool is expected to be large as abillion has more than 800,000 downloads and Veggly has recently hit 1,000,000 users.

What exactly is the treat/date?

Veggly & abillion will arrange a free vegan dinner on ‘Veglentine’s Day’ in a city of choice for each of the 4 winning couples at a top abillion rated restaurant.

Commenting on the new promotion, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “Valentine’s day is a great opportunity for vegans and vegetarians to get out there and meet their herbivorous partner for the future. We’re proud to team up with abillion to make this a reality for couples across the world this year. We’re excited to see which restaurants they enjoy most!

“It’s a dream partnership for us. Veggly helps you find your vegan partner, abillion helps you find your best vegan restaurants. What more could you want?”

Also commenting on the promotion, Vikas Garg, founder and CEO of abillion, said: “We want to make all aspects of our lives more sustainable, whether that’s through our food choices, travel, energy, or dating. This Valentine’s Day, it’s a perfect opportunity to explore some new vegan cuisine; and to inspire more people to choose a plant-based lifestyle. We’re thrilled to partner with Veggly on this new initiative and let’s hope we see some long-term couples as a result of these special dates.”

About the promotion

  • How to participate?

Start Liking and find your VegMatch from 27/Jan to 12/Feb.

Make sure the other person also wishes to have this special dinner and participate in this promotion.

Follow Veggly on the abillion app and ask your VegMatch to do the same.

Fill out the form to participate. Only one of the two people have to do this.

Link to the form : https://form.jotform.com/230205723342040

  • Basic Rules

The couple agrees on sharing pictures and a short testimonial of the experience to be posted on our social media. (Instagram/Twitter and abillion)

Veggly & abillion will pay for a set menu with a starter, a main course, a dessert, 1 drink (alcoholic or not) and 1 bottle of water / soft drink. This may vary depending on the available options in the venue.

Veggly will also cover any applicable service fees.

If you enjoy the service, you can tip additionally.

The couple will care for their transportation to the restaurant.

  • Additional Rules

Both people have to agree with the promotion rules. Participants may be asked to sign an agreement.

About Veggly

Veggly was created to help vegans, vegetarians, and aspiring vegans/vegetarians to find, match and chat to other like-minded people nearby. At present, Veggly is the only vegan/vegetarian dating app available on Android, iOS and desktop/web.

Veggly, which now has over 1,000,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

About abillion

Founded by CEO Vikas Garg in 2018, our mission is to mobilise a billion people to save the world, by making better choices for the planet.

The abillion app, available in 180 countries worldwide, is quickly becoming the super app for sustainability. We’ve helped millions of people discover, shop and review sustainable options from over 250,000 consumer products companies and restaurants globally.

Through our unique giving program, abillion has donated over US $2.5 million to create impact for animals, children and the environment.

Learn more at: https://impact.abillion.com/about

Mateus and Daphne Love Story #OurVeg-Match

May 25, 2021, was not just another “ordinary” day of the pandemic. By the end of it, something beautiful had begun. At around 11 pm, a sequence of events began that was anything but ordinary.

I was curious about the Likes I had received in the last 4 months and decided to get Veggly Premium.

The last Like I had received, which had only occurred less than 5 minutes earlier, was from a woman in Uberaba. Whom I would’ve never seen since my radar was up to 100km away and Uberaba is 500km from here.

We think we know everything, right? We’ve all created personal standards for who we will and won’t engage with online.

I looked at the first profile picture, found it wonderful, and clicked to see more. However, this was the only photo, and I usually like to have at least two photos before proceeding. Why? I don’t know either.

She had no information in her bio, and again, my instincts went into alarm mode. After all, there was a long distance to consider, she only had one photo, and there was no description underneath. My profile was totally the opposite, with several photos and a long bio.

Even so, I clicked the Like button to create a Veg-Match. The other Likes, I totally ignored. I’ll never know who they were, and I’m so happy and grateful for that.

I said “hi,” joked about the distance, and sang a song with Uberaba in the lyrics. The function for sending audio is wonderful in this app. Shortly after that, I said that I needed to sleep, but would return to send more messages the next day.

My feeling was that it had been a reciprocal and light conversation, although very short.

For her, it was a different story. She thought I was joking, and that I would not send any more messages. 😅

Early the next day, I texted her, and only about 14-15 hours later, she answered me. This was unusual (I would later find out) since Daphne commonly goes for days without contacting people on social networks. Plus, the fact that I was more or less a stranger to her, and the chances of leaving me hanging were huge.

But it all worked out. All these behavioral patterns were put aside, and she replied to me late that Thursday night. Our conversation started early on Friday and extended into Saturday. We made our first video call, where we talked for almost 4 hours.

During that week, she watched an episode of a TV series in which a person makes a questionnaire with another friend, and whoever passes this questionnaire will then fall in love. To the surprise of @callmedaphne, I had not only watched this show as well but remembered the season and episode number. 😁

We didn’t believe that a quiz would do magic, but it served as a good icebreaker for a possibly awkward first video call. After saying goodbye to her that day, I felt it was time to say goodbye to the app it self. 

It may have been a bit hasty, but there are moments in life when you just know you’re doing the right thing and don’t even think about looking back. I think that was the case.

We talked all day Sunday in another long video call, then the same thing occurred on Monday and the rest of the week; and throughout the month of June.

During this time, I received a picture with a QR code for a playlist titled “To Make You Smile.” It had the titles of the songs I have tattooed on the body, and another one titled “The Weight of My Heart” from @CastelloBranco, along with a letter. I answered this letter by sending the name of my favorite perfume and a Daruma; and days later I received a response with her favorite perfume.

When we decided it was time to finally meet in person, we chose July 9 (which is a holiday in São Paulo), and that later came to be the official beginning of our relationship.

I drove 500 kilometers to visit her, we stayed at the home of a cousin of hers for the weekend. I thought the idea was great because it would make her feel safe. When I arrived at the house, I sent my location to a friend who already knew the whole situation. “Man, if I disappear, I was here.” You never know, right?

It was about 7 pm when we met for the first time, but the hug felt more like we were having a reunion.

As the relationship evolved, we each met with our respective families, had long video calls, and daily conversations, with many good moments in person. A little over one year after our initial Veg-Match, I got in my car bound for Uberaba to pick her up and move in together.

I could not be happier or more grateful. She is moving to a new city and state for our relationship.

I believe that true love is more about how much you’re willing to give to your partner, regardless of how much they give you. I’m willing to give the world to her.

Thank you so much, Veggly!

Text edited by Michael Chatham

A great vegan wedding #OurVeg-Match

We have the mission to help people find others with common core values. The love for animals and the environment are some of the principles that the veg community stands for. Veggly creates opportunities for vegans to make new friends and create new relationships and, once in a while, we hear about an amazing event, such as a vegan wedding!

When one of these stories happens we are thrilled to share it with you. For those following the stories that we post for a little while, you may remember Wil and Nathan. The couple from the US lived in different cities in Florida and met through Veggly during the pandemic. After one year of dating, they got engaged, and recently they tied the knot and had a great vegan wedding.

It was a beautiful ceremony where they showed all their love for each other. We from Veggly are very happy for having helped them meet each other. You can check below some pictures of the wedding and read the full history of how Wil and Nathan met each other.

The Complete Love Story

“I just want to say how happy I am to have found Veggly. I had enough with dating women who just couldn’t understand my ethical concerns regarding animals. Me being vegan and them being non-vegan was something that became a recurring issue. And working from home as a professional artist didn’t exactly give me many opportunities to meet women, let alone the right women. Therefore, I decided to search for a veg-friendly dating app in hopes of finding a better match. I got an account with Veggly and was happy to know that there were others out there who cared about the things I cared about.  


My work, however, consumed me, and for months I hadn’t yet dated anyone from the app, that is, until June of 2020. I opened up Veggly and there she was! Her name was Wil. She was so beautiful and she was vegan too! It was her first day on the app. We started chatting, and quickly took our conversation to Instagram, and then Skype. I lived in Tampa. She lived in Miami. We were both over four hours away from each other, but that didn’t stop us from getting to know one another. We spent two and a half months talking every day before meeting in person. So, by the time we met, it didn’t take long for me to ask her to be my girlfriend. We became a couple in September of 2020. 


While our relationship continued to be long distance, we made the effort to visit each other on weekends. Sometimes she’d come to Tampa. Sometimes I’d go to Miami. And other times we’d meet in the middle – exploring beaches, canoeing rivers, and camping in the wilderness. It was so much fun to have the opportunity to spend time with her, and it was always comforting to know that our diet and our ethics were never going to be an issue.
Eventually, after months of long-distance dating, Wil accepted a remote position, which gave her the opportunity to move to Tampa! Since her move, we’ve had the opportunity to grow together, and to know each other more deeply. In September of 2021, one year since we met in person, I happily asked Wil to be my wife. Without hesitation, she said yes! 
We are grateful to have had the opportunity to meet each other. We are so excited to start the rest of our lives together. Wil tells me that she almost didn’t sign up, but that her brother encouraged her to because she “could find the one!” Well, turns out, she did. And it only took her one day! “

10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Marriage – Love Story in SoCal

On Veggly, when we hear the stories of people who found a partner or friends, it’s reason to celebrate. Hearing about a Vegan Marriage is just spectacular!

A moment like that happened just about a week ago. I was going through my work emails, as usual, when I came across one titled “Veggly Marriage”. When I open it, I read this heartwarming story of Kendra and Dave! We live and work hard to hear stories like these! Our main goal has always been to bring the veggie community together and to see our wish come true feels amazing.

Veggly Marriage

Kendra and Dave are both from and live in southern California. The isolation of COVID encouraged them to move online in order to meet other like minded people.

They found each other on Veggly in February 2021. Their vegan marriage took place in March 2022, on their one year anniversary of being a couple!

Husband and wife have both been vegan for 15 years, so being in a vegan relationship is important to them and ultimately what brought them to Veggly.

Besides their love for fruit, plants and animals, Dave and Kendra surf, swim, meditate, travel, hike, adventure and love life together.

They couldn’t be happier and more grateful to have found each other.

Veggly couple
Veggly Marriage

In the name of the entire Veggly team, we wish you both a long, happy and kind life together Congratulations to the perfect couple! 😍🌱

If you have your own Veggie-Love Story and if you’re willing to share it at our testimonials page, please contact us at [email protected]

If you prefer, you can remain anonymous. It doesn’t already have to be a “happily ever after” story. As long as you guys are happy, we would like to hear 😘

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their VegMatches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Top 10 Cities for Vegan Dating in 2022

Germany is wúnderbar for vegans and vegetarians looking for love! German cities top the new rankings for best cities in the world for vegan dating. Cologne takes the top spot, closely followed by Frankfurt, then London.

Did you know that with Veggly you can teleport to all of these cities?

Cologne is the best city in the world for vegan dating.

6th May – Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data ranking the best cities in the world for vegan dating. Two of Germany’s top cities take both first and second place; Cologne takes the crown this year, ranking as number one with the highest number of users in relation to population – 8,410 users per million.

Frankfurt is ranked second in the world, in relation to population, with 7,476 users per every 1 million people in the city. 

London, which was number 1 in the 2020 edition of the rankings, is next up, with 5,742 users per million, in third place. Despite its slight slip down the rankings, London remains the top city in the world for the highest overall number of users. 

Copenhagen follows closely behind London in fourth place with 5,508 users per million. Then in fifth place is Barcelona with 3,874 users per million. 

Milan takes sixth place with 2,717 users per million, followed by Paris with 2,272 users per million. LA is next on the list in eighth place. The top US city in the rankings, with 2,209 users per million and highest ranked non-European city to find love.

Sneaking into the top 10, in ninth and tenth place respectively are Toronto with 1,888 users per million, and São Paulo, very close behind, with 1,875 users per million. 

Even though, overall, Europe takes the top 5 spots, the US still boasts the most numbers overall of any individual country.

As Veggly continues to grow steadily in number, more vegans and vegetarians than ever before are finding love online. To let users try the app in one of these hotspots, for the month of May, Veggly is now offering free teleportation , so people are able to match with users from all over the world and hopefully find love. Daters can now experience what it’s like to be a Veggly user in any city in the world, but temporarily setting their location to wherever they choose. 

Commenting on the new global data and rankings, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“It’s great to see so many new and developing vegan dating hotspots popping-up across Europe and the wider world. This shows how the growth of veganism, vegetarianism and flexitarian living is undeniable now – this is the future! And we are honored to support these people and help them find new love and relationships. That’s why Veggly exists!

“It’s also interesting to see two German cities surge up the rankings and overtake London. Vegan living is seeing a big movement in growth throughout the country – we are hoping this trend spreads in all directions across Europe, and even more widely across the world.” 

Top 10 cities (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

RankCity Number of Veggly users per 1 Million 
1Cologne8,410
2Frankfurt7,476
3London5,742
4Copenhagen5,508
5Barcelona3,874
6Milan2,717
7Paris2,272
8LA2,209
9Toronto1,888
10São Paulo1,875
Veggly Top 10 Hotspots for Vegan Dating

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Sex Positions

Doing it doggy piggy style!

Veggly releases new list of sex position names, chosen by vegan users & vegan sexpert.

A picture containing text, different, various, several

Description automatically generated

  1. Piggy style 
  2. The Cow
  3. Reverse Cow 
  4. The Chicken 
  5. The Llama 
  6. Octopus 
  7. Leapfrog 
  8. The Spider 
  9. The Ram 
  10. The ‘I love riding ewe!’

The move from Veggly is part of a new campaign to give equal rights to all animals, particularly cows, pigs, chickens and sheep, that don’t enjoy the same protection that is given to dogs and cats. 

After polling several thousand of Veggly’s 500,000 users across the world, the final top 10 was selected and vetted by world-renowned vegan sexpert Venus O’Hara

Commenting on the new names, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “Doggy style is one of the world’s most popular and easy sex positions. This is fine, but why not give pigs, cows, sheep and chickens some credit? They don’t get treated the same as dogs, or cats. All animals deserve to be protected and celebrated, so how about we name some sex positions after them instead? 

“We are honoured to partner with Venus O’Hara, a leading vegan sexpert and ‘Orgasm Activist’ on this project. She has been very helpful to us as a consultant on these new names and positions, and tips on how to ensure plant-based pleasure for all daters and new relationships.”

Also commenting on the new list of names, Venus O’Hara said: “Vegan sex is all about variety. You will notice that there is no equivalent of the missionary position on our list. Although missionary is probably the most popular position, it is also considered the most mundane one. Doggy style is also very popular but we think this is unfair on pigs. In fact, dogs have an unfair advantage over pigs in many aspects of non-vegan life. Even in the fetish world, there are kinksters who practise ‘puppy play’ which involves role-playing as a dog on all fours and barking, often while wearing a dog collar. We believe that ‘piggy play’ could be the next big thing among kinky couples. But with vegan leather accessories, of course. Whichever position you choose, don’t forget those vegan condoms, and have fun!” 

Veggly, which now has over 500,000 users, is available throughout the world (users in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to its growing army of vegan volunteers around the world who have worked together to translate the app from English into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

The Highs and Lows of Dating a Vegan Freegan

In the U.S., between 30% and 40% of the food supply is wasted, with around 218.9 pounds of food waste per person sent for disposal. Factors such as over-consumption and poor planning of one’s trips to the supermarket, coupled with faulty storage at the retail level and many more factors, are difficult to excuse when you consider that world hunger is on the rise and affects almost 10% of people globally. Freeganism seeks to turn waste on its head. It is an alternative philosophy of living that seeks to minimize one’s participation in capitalism and to limit one’s consumption of capitalistic resources. The aim is to live as “freely” as possible, buying “nothing” (or close to it) and to live in less densely populated areas so they can escape modern consumer behaviors. What are some of the highs and lows that you can expect from dating a vegan freegan?

If you are vegan and you meet an attractive freegan, you will be delighted to know that they are probably vegans themselves. Freegans are firmly focused on ending animal cruelty, while also fighting against human rights abuse, the degradation of the environment, and climate change. Many freegans began as vegans, becoming increasingly convinced over time that capitalistic ambition and greed and meat consumption are inexorably linked. Animal welfare is definitely one of the defining values of this lifestyle.

Dating by the Dumpster

If you love nothing more than dining out at a fancy vegan restaurant, the downside is that you may not be doing much of that with your lover. Freegans are more into dumpster diving— in fact, this pastime is a core part of their lifestyle, as it enables them to find food that has been thrown away but that is actually in excellent condition. Some also make a living from the things they find in dumpsters, thus helping them avoid working in traditional jobs. In case you’re worried about the cops getting involved, don’t. Checking out trash is legal if done in a respectful, law-abiding way. Essentially, once trash is left at the dumpster, it becomes part of the “public domain.” If a romantic evening is on your mind, then make sure your home is tidy. 

How Will Your Date End?

Freegans generally avoid renting or buying a home, preferring instead to squat on abandoned property. Finally, remember that they prefer to bike or walk places instead of riding in cars (they are, however, willing to hitchhike). So plan a date close to home so you can take a romantic walk to your chosen spot.

Are All Freegans Extreme?

If you start meeting more people from this community, you will find that there are many levels of freeganism. For instance, some freegans do enjoy working, but they will probably choose either volunteer work or work that can help people, animals, or the environment. Some do rent homes and if so, they most probably share their home with other dwellers to reduce space wastage and cut down on costs.
Freeganism is a fascinating movement that can help put an end to many current problems, such as climate change and food wastage. Freegans are mostly vegan, since animal rights are a key value in their lifestyle. Dating a freegan can be unique, since you can learn about the art of dumpster diving with intelligence. You can also learn how to lower your carbon footprint by getting used to environmentally friendly means of transport (such as cycling). Freegans are sometimes considered “extreme” but if living simply and cutting down on consumption sound appealing, then a freegan might just be your perfect match.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Do dating apps work? Couple who met on Veggly got married! #OurVegMatch

Meet Maggie and Sam, who found each other on Veggly and fell in love at first sight – or should we say love at first text? And now are married! They told us one of the most beautiful stories and sent us some stunning photos from their wedding! We would like to share this inspiring love story with you:⁠

“We would like to share a bit of our love story. My husband and I met through Veggly in 2020. We lived 200 miles away, and 3 days after connecting on Veggly, after talking for hours, we met halfway and had our first date, which lasted 8 hours! Our connection was undeniable. 

First, we shared our values of respect towards all animals. Also, we were looking for something meaningful and true. Our personalities fit well together and we would have the longest most insightful conversations and the funnest times. Music connected us too. 

We continued exploring the relationship and its different aspects, being pleasantly surprised on every step- and also facing and overcoming difficulties together. 

We started arranging our weeks so that we could spend the most time together despite the distance.

Last year, we got engaged and then we moved together. We got married in January 2022 and are very happy. We are blessed to have each other and a lot of support from our family and friends. We have goals to work on together, and are thankful for the way. The love we share every day is such a gift.

The Universe made us meet, and we are thankful that it was through the help of Veggly.

Thank you!!”

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Brazilian Vegan Couple Meets on Veggly! #OurVegMatch⁠

We get so happy when we help bring a new vegan couple together! This is the main reason why we created #Veggly and knowing that we are helping people this way makes us very happy and inspires us to keep going! 😊🌱

Annibal and Mel met through #Veggly and are #dating nowadays. Take a look at the testimonial they shared with us:

“I met Mel through Veggly. I sent her a superlike, but I realized she hadn’t been on the app for a while. So I decided to look her up on Instagram and as I’m terrible at starting conversations, based on her posts, I started discussing some vegan cosmetics she used and recommended. Then I decided to ask her the recipe for the beautiful vegan cookies she had posted, and from then on our conversations became more and more frequent. I also couldn’t help asking her to join Veggly and accept my superlike; the result was that I got a superlike back! We are very happy together and we have many future plans, including a list of “things we will do together” that grows with our love. We’ll be Veggly’s most romantic couple! Thanks for everything!” – Annibal (@annibal.world _) and Melissa (@srta.melveg)

Would you like to find your Veg-Match as well?

We’ve had more than half a million Veg-Matches to date! Install now and Subscribe to our blog to hear these heartwarming stories as well as delicious vegan recipes, news about the app and much more!

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: