10 Best States for Vegan Dating in the US

Virginia has officially been crowned the best state for vegan dating in the US, followed by Illinois, and Oregon

The American Vegan Love Heat Map 2022

Virginia has taken the top spot for vegans and vegetarians to find love, according to Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians. Veggly has announced the top US state rankings with Virginia (incl DC.) at number one spot with 671.05 Veggly users per 1 million people (general population). The second spot is taken by Illinois with 532.55 users per 1 million, and is closely followed by the ‘Beaver State’, Oregon, which has 529.69 users per a million. 

New York, the ‘Empire State’, takes fourth place with 521.32 Veggly users per 1 million and has the second highest total number of users. Washington (state) takes fifth place with 481.63 users, followed by Colorado with 467.19 users per 1 million in sixth place. 

The ‘Golden State’ of California is in seventh place with 466.79 users per 1 million, but also has the largest number of overall users. In eighth place is the ‘Sunshine State’ of Florida with 454.38 users per 1 million. Florida is particularly important state for Veggly, as two couples have already tied the knot! One couple, Nathan and Wil, got married in Florida in 2020 and found love through a tap of a like on Veggly.

A picture containing person, outdoor, standing

Description automatically generatedA person and person posing for a picture

Description automatically generated with medium confidence (Wil & Nathan)

Ninth place goes to Massachusetts with 412.77 Veggly users but is very closely followed by New Jersey which has 405.85 users per million, in tenth place. 

Texas didn’t make it into the top 10, but did score well overall with a ranking at number 11, with 371.51 users per 1 million. Arizona closely follows with 365.21 users in twelfth place; next up is Georgia in thirteenth place with 340.49 users, and North Carolina has 3125.78 user in fourteenth place, then Maryland in fifteenth place. 

In sixteenth position is the industrial state of Pennsylvania with 282.88 users per 1 million. Following up in seventeenth place is Ohio with 261.39 Veggly users, then with 260.93 users per million is Tennessee in eighteenth place. Michigan is close behind in nineteenth place with 259.07 Veggly users per million. Lastly, Minnesota takes the 20th spot with 253.21 Veggly users per 1 million people. 

Overall, in terms of total numbers of users, California reigns supreme with 18,368 users, followed by Texas in second place with 10,640 users, just narrowly beating out New York with 10,171 users, in third place. Florida is close behind in fourth place, with 9,642 users overall. 

Commenting on the new USA data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many new and growing dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Today, Virginia is the shining example for the best ratio of active vegan daters in relation to population. If you’re in Virginia, or nearby, and you’re looking for herbivorous love, it’s the place to be!

“But let’s not forget New York and California – both have excellent scores on our rankings, 4th and 7th, considering how big their populations are. They are still great places to date as a vegan or vegetarian – and if you’re in California, you could always just head north to Oregon, ranked 3rd overall. 

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 20 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population) 

StatePopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1Virginia (inc. DC)8.51671.05
2Illinois12.72532.55
3Oregon4.18529.69
4New York19.51521.32
5Washington7.51481.63
6Colorado5.69467.19
7California39.35466.79
8Florida21.22454.38
9Massachusetts6.87412.77
10New Jersey8.89405.85
11Texas28.64371.51
12Arizona7.17365.21
13Georgia10.52340.49
14North Carolina10.39315.78
15Maryland6.04306.56
16Pennsylvania12.79282.88
17Ohio11.68261.39
18Tennessee6.77260.93
19Michigan9.97259.07
20Minnesota5.60253.21

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Vegan Marriage – Love Story in SoCal

On Veggly, when we hear the stories of people who found a partner or friends, it’s reason to celebrate. Hearing about a Vegan Marriage is just spectacular!

A moment like that happened just about a week ago. I was going through my work emails, as usual, when I came across one titled “Veggly Marriage”. When I open it, I read this heartwarming story of Kendra and Dave! We live and work hard to hear stories like these! Our main goal has always been to bring the veggie community together and to see our wish come true feels amazing.

Veggly Marriage

Kendra and Dave are both from and live in southern California. The isolation of COVID encouraged them to move online in order to meet other like minded people.

They found each other on Veggly in February 2021. Their vegan marriage took place in March 2022, on their one year anniversary of being a couple!

Husband and wife have both been vegan for 15 years, so being in a vegan relationship is important to them and ultimately what brought them to Veggly.

Besides their love for fruit, plants and animals, Dave and Kendra surf, swim, meditate, travel, hike, adventure and love life together.

They couldn’t be happier and more grateful to have found each other.

Veggly couple
Veggly Marriage

In the name of the entire Veggly team, we wish you both a long, happy and kind life together Congratulations to the perfect couple! 😍🌱

If you have your own Veggie-Love Story and if you’re willing to share it at our testimonials page, please contact us at [email protected]

If you prefer, you can remain anonymous. It doesn’t already have to be a “happily ever after” story. As long as you guys are happy, we would like to hear 😘

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

As Veggly grows further, make sure you stay up to date and read some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their VegMatches – all on this page here.

Stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes. Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Veggly Reaches 500,000 Global Users

Veggly, the dating app for vegans and vegetarians, has reached a new milestone by hitting the mark of half a million users. According to updated statistics, this also shows that the app’s user base has doubled since the end of 2020, when the number of users was at 250,000. 

veggly reaches 500

Additionally, Veggly also currently counts over 2 million Veg-Matches. There will always be plenty of room to grow its user base, but since Veggly reaches people from 181 different countries, there is no shortage of connections and meaningful relationships being formed through Veggly.

It’s estimated that by mid 2022, there will be well over 5 million Matches. It’s safe to say that this is the best time in history so far to be a vegan looking for love!

Both of these milestones are being announced shortly after another significant change for the app. With the release of Veggly 2.0, inspired by feedback from people all around the world, users can now enjoy the Veggly experience with new and improved visuals and aesthetics. With the new customization options that have been introduced, users can make their profiles more accurate to their interests, aspirations and beliefs.

Everyone can agree that having ideas and values in common is an important part of any relationship, and even more so for vegans. That can be very helpful in understanding why Veggly has grown so much recently. Having a space where the most essential things are agreed upon before the first contact is even made can sure save a lot of time and frustration. Many people have already shared their success-stories and experiences about finding the right person through the app. Whether you’re looking for inspiration, or just want to see for yourself that it is possible to find a partner without having to compromise on your ideals and the things that mean the most, you can find these stories here. As Veggly reaches 500,000 users, it seems promising that these stories will just keep coming in.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

Brazilian Couple Welcomes First Baby After Meeting on Veggly

Fabio and Danielle, who matched on Veggly in 2020, are “over the moon” after Elis’ birth and plan to raise the healthy little girl as a vegan.

veggly baby
Fábio and Danielle holding cute Veggly Baby Elis

Back in 2020 dating life wasn’t the easiest thing in the world for Fabio. Having spent 21 years as a vegetarian (and now fully vegan), Fabio has talked about how difficult dating could be when you’re looking for a vegan partner. According to him, “there’s no special meet up place like a nightclub, so it’s very hard”, which is something just about anyone who uses Veggly could relate to.

Danielle and Fabio, from São Paulo, Brazil, matched on Veggly in May 2020, and are now sharing the news of the healthy birth of their daughter, Elis (born on July 8th 2021), in partnership with Veggly.

For Danielle and Fabio, the connection was instant, and the pair spent several days texting on Veggly before finally meeting in person. “Before, during and after our first dinner together, we emptied three bottles of wine and our Veg-Match came out into real life.”, Fabio told us. According to him, after that first date, he introduced Danielle to his dogs, Cindy and Toddy. If that doesn’t show just how special these two are, we don’t know what will!

A baby in a car seat

Description automatically generated with medium confidence
Little Elis, the first “Veggly Baby” – born on July 8th, 2021

Their love continued to grow as they started seeing each other more and more often and, eventually, became pregnant with the first Veggly Baby. Danielle said that they are over the moon: “Our dreams have come true and we are overjoyed to welcome Elis into the world.” The couple has also expressed their gratitude to the app developers for making it possible for them to meet online. “If it weren’t for our ‘Veg-Match’, we wouldn’t be here with Elis in our arms right now.”

This news is very exciting for Veggly as well. Seeing a couple who met on the app giving birth to the first ever “Veggly baby” is like having a wild dream come true. Commenting on the couple’s new bundle of joy, Veggly Founder, Alex Felipelli has said that “The Veggly team and I will always do our best to make sure every herbivore on our app finds their ‘Veg-Match’. This wonderful new milestone will strengthen our commitment to helping this community grow as much as possible.

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows, subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with our announcements, other news, posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

United Kingdom Tops Rankings For Vegan Dating

The UK is the best country in the world for vegan dating for second year in a row. Netherlands places second, Germany third, Spain fourth
vegan dating

Veggly, the world’s leading dating app for vegans and vegetarians, today releases new data revealing the world’s best hotspot countries for vegan dating.

The United Kingdom takes the coveted number one spot for the second year in a row with the highest number of users in relation to population.

At present, the UK has well over 45,000 (45,633) users on Veggly, meaning there are nearly 700 (685) users per million people in the country. The Netherlands is close behind the UK with the second highest number of users in relation to population (601 users per million people).

Germany places third thanks to a strong user base of 46,375, which means there are nearly 560 Veggly users per million people in the country. Spain is fourth with a figure of 435 users per million.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users, with 60,158, but has a much higher population than the UK (328million vs 67million), so scores lower on the ranking list. Brazil has the second most users overall with over 51,000.

In the past two years, Veggly has grown rapidly and reached over almost 400,000 global users (16x growth since July 2019).

From Brazil to Canada, to Australia, to Korea, to Denmark, and beyond. Available worldwide (used in 181 countries), Veggly is set to continue its rapid growth thanks to teams of vegans who have worked together to translate the app into 8 languages: English, Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish, and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Top 10 countries in the world for vegan dating (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

RankingCountryTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
1UK45,63366.65684.67
2Netherlands10,38817.28601.16
3Germany46,37583.02558.60
4Spain20,40546.94434.70
5Australia10,75924.99430.53
6Canada12,61437.59335.57
7Argentina11,50144.94255.92
8Brazil51,198209.5244.38
9US60,158328.2183.30
10Italy11,00360.40182.17

Top 10 countries in the world for vegan dating (ranked by total number of Veggly users)

RankingCountryTotal number of users
1US60,158
2Brazil51,198
3Germany46,375
4UK45,633
5Spain20,405
6Canada12,614
7Argentina11,501
8Italy11,003
9Australia10,759
10Netherlands10,388

Commenting on the new rankings data, Founder of Veggly, Alex Felipelli, said:

“The UK is an excellent hotspot for herbivores looking for romance and new relationships. The user base there has almost doubled in the last 10 months and it’s also great to see lots of new vegan dating communities growing, even in other countries around the world. There has never been a better time to be a vegan looking for love!

“We will build on this success and continue to re-invest in Veggly further. The ultimate goal is to provide the best dating app possible for vegan and vegetarian communities, making sure everyone feels welcome and finds love. We will do everything we can to help these hotspots grow all over the world and build new ones by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.

Building on the recent growth, Veggly is also today announcing the launch of its ‘teleportation’ feature, enabling users to meet more daters, even when far away.

For example, a user in LA can now experience what the app is like in London by changing their location. Initial tests have shown this is a popular option for daters preparing for a trip to another country so they can meet people through the app before arriving.*

*Teleportation feature is available on the app for free until the end of June 2021

Don’t miss the Veggly Blog

So there you have it!

As Veggly grows further, make sure you subscribe to our blog and stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and recipes.

Please follow Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

%d bloggers like this: